?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Comments

( 19 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
drjon
Apr. 1st, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
Is she single?
benpeek
Apr. 1st, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
leave your number, details, and bank account in the comments and i'll pass them on.
lucius_t
Apr. 2nd, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
where is "there?" Boss of what? Is this some kind of weird outback thing?
benpeek
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
yeah. she's basically a cowboy.
lyndarama
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
Ugh; you're so influenced by America! In Australia we have stockmen and women, jackeroos and jillaroos, ringers and...oh my god what am I doing?

The boss would be the property (sometimes known as a station) owner or manager; owners are also called graziers.

The last property I was on is around 40,000 hectares...and that's only a reasonable sized one...Anna Creek in SA is something like 6 million hectares.

Okay, back to rounding up the cattle now lol...
benpeek
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:17 am (UTC)
lucius is american. i was speaking his language, for i am bilingual.

but, yeah, she'd be a ringer, or a jillaroo, and she's working up in queensland somewhere, this time.
lyndarama
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Oh you're so skillful!

Ok, so swap property for ranch, grazier for Texas Beef Baron and ringer et al for cowgirl.

There are quite a few females working properties, and I had the pleasure of meeting one of Australia's only and youngest female property managers. She was a strapping girl alright; tall and athletic, and very no-nonsense.
benpeek
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
yeah, there seems to be a few girls up there. from what i understand the ringer job has a quick turnover. sarah reckons she's old now, by the standards up there, and she's only 22.
vampyrichamster
Apr. 1st, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
A tale to warm the heart!
benpeek
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
:)
lyndarama
Apr. 1st, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
This is the first one of these I've actually understood.

Sad but true: I'm now what you'd call 'country folk'.
benpeek
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
oh, i've known that for ages now :p

and you know you identify with this, repeatedly.
lyndarama
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
Damn straight I do boy. I wrestle crocs too, mate. Sigh.
benpeek
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:18 am (UTC)
*shakes head*

remember when you were all arthouse ghetto?
lyndarama
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
Those were the days. I'm still all in black, but it gets a bit hot in all this sunlight...and the tan is something I'm still getting used to.
benpeek
Apr. 2nd, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
a tan?!
shadowsandice
Apr. 2nd, 2008 02:36 am (UTC)
I'm gonna marry your cousin.
benpeek
Apr. 2nd, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
like i said, name, details, bank account...
shadowsandice
Apr. 2nd, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Dude, she's wearing the pants. She provides for me, I just sit at home and bake cakes.
( 19 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )