Ben Peek (benpeek) wrote,
Ben Peek
benpeek

Aurealis Award Shortlist

Well, the Aurealis Award Shortlist is out. I've put it behind a cut because the formating in the email I received has made it a bitch to read (not to mention long). Anyhow, I had a plan to snag the short fiction from the three adult sections and do a critique through here, in a local sort of blog stunt. That would require me, however, getting the stories sent to me, though I'll probably not need the online ones, so it means hassle authors or editors for them to email me. I've no idea how that'll go down, given the ever so popular nature of this blog.

Still, it shouldn't be a problem, I don't think. The real question, however, is how many of you want to read critiques of this stuff? Usually, opinions don't make of a difference to what I blog about, but I'm a bit 'eh' on it, so if you guys have got no interest, we'll let it go.

Poll #633856 Awards

Do You Want to Read Critiques of Aurealis Award Finalists?

Yes.
16(76.2%)
No.
2(9.5%)
What the Fuck Do I Care?
2(9.5%)
Aren't There More Interesting Things to Blog About?
1(4.8%)


(If you've no livejournal account and can't fill in the poll, just leave a comment or email me.)

2005 Aurealis Awards Finalists’ Shortlists



SCIENCE FICTION

Science Fiction Novels Finalists

John Birmingham
Designated Targets
Macmillan

KA Bedford
Eclipse
Edge

Marianne de Pierres
Crash Deluxe
Orbit

Sean Williams and Shane Dix
Geodesica: Ascent 1
Harper Collins

Science Fiction Short Stories Finalists

Rjurik Davidson
“The Interminable Sufferings of Mysterious Mr Woo”
Aurealis #33, 34, 35

Leanne Frahm
“Skein Dogs”
Fables and Reflections

Trent Jamieson
“Slow and Ache”
Aurealis #36

Lynn Triffit
“The Memory of Breathing”
ASIM #17

Kim Westwood
“Terning tha Weel”
Aurealis #36

Science Fiction Short Story Highly Commended

Tess Williams
“How Green Was Their Love”
Borderlands 4

FANTASY

Fantasy Novel Finalists

Sara Douglass
Darkwitch Rising: The Troy Game Book 3
Harper Collins

Anthony Eaton
Nightpeople
UQP

Sonya Hartnett
Surrender
Penguin

Juliet Marillier
Blade of Fortriu: Book II The Bridei Chronicles
Pan Macmillan Australia

Karen Miller
The Innocent Mage: Kingmaker Kingbreaker Book I
Harper Collins

Fantasy Novel Highly Commended

Trudi Canavan
Priestess of the White
Harper Collins

Fantasy Short Story Finalists

Adam Browne
“Heart of Saturday Night”
Lenox Avenue Ezine www.lexonavemag.com Issue #4

Terry Dartnell
“Ones and Zeros”
Neverary, Issue 8

Dirk Flinthart
“The Red Priest's Homecoming”
ASIM, Issue 17

Richard Harland
“The Greater Death of Saito Saku”
Daikaiju!

Rosaleen Love
“Once Giants Roamed the Earth”
The Traveling Tide and Daikaiju!

HORROR

Horror Novel Finalists

Nil nominated

Horror Novel Highly Commended

JC Burke
Nine Letters Long
Random House

Horror Short Story Finalists

Lee Battersby
“Paterfamilias”
Shadowed Realms #3

Chuck McKenzie
“Eight-Beat Bar”
Aurealis #33, 34,35

Paul Haines
“Doof, Doof, Doof”
Dark Animus #7

James Cain
“The Ride”
Dark Krypt May/June 05

Cat Sparks
“Macciato Lane”
Tinconderoga Online

Horror Short Stories Highly Commended

Peter Barber
“Dust”
Aurealis #33, 34,35

YOUNG ADULT

Young Adult Novel Finalists

Anthony Eaton
Nightpeople
UQP

Justine Larbalestier
Magic or Madness
Penguin

Scott Westerfeld
Peeps
Penguin

Scott Westerfeld:
Uglies
Simon & Schuster

Young Adult Novel Highly Commended

Kerry Greenwoood
The Rat and the Raven
Lothian

Penni Russon
Breathe
Random House

Scott Westerfeld
Pretties
Simon & Schuster

Young Adult Short Story Finalists

Dirk Flinthart
“The Red Priest's Homecoming”
ASIM, Issue 17

Garth Nix
“Nicholas Sayre and the Creature in the Case”
Across the Wall

CHILDREN’S

Children’s Long Fiction Finalists

Isobel Carmody
Little Fur: The Legend Of Little Fur
Penguin

Morris Gleitzman
Worm Story
Penguin

Richard Harland
Sassycat: The Night of the Dead
Omnibus Books

Garth Nix
Drowned Wednesday
Allen and Unwin

Children’s Long Fiction Highly Commended

Carole Wilkinson
Garden Of The Purple Dragon
Black Dog Books

John Flanagan
The Icebound Land (Ranger's Apprentice 3)
Random House

Children’s Short Fiction Finalists

Goldie Alexander
“The Space Gypsies"
The School Magazine # 7

Stephen Axelsen
"Piccolo & Annabel 2: The Disastrous Party"
Random House

Stephen Axelsen
"Piccolo & Annabel 3:The Stinky Cheese Gypsies"
Random House

Gary Crew & Jeremy Geddes
"The Mystery of Eilean Mor"
Lothian
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for friends only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 14 comments