?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Nowhere Near Savannah, the Endnote

It got a little lost in the election, but Nowhere Near Savannah came to an end on Wednesday.

Anna illustrated and wrote the final comic, turning in, I think, the best of the series: heart felt, honest, and real. When she told me that she couldn't keep going anymore, we discussed how to end it, and Anna suggested that it would work with end notes on the characters. Things like Djae getting addicted to crystal meth, Michelle finding a nice boy, Cas having a moment wherein the trolley guy at his work got hit buy a truck on the way home, Dee going to America, and me, I go to a Vanilla Ice concert. But the truth is, those kind of end pieces only capture a little bit of the story, and sound a lot more finished that the comic was ever meant to feel in relation to its narratives. Nowhere Near Savannah was an autobiographical comic, and its beats and shifts moved to what was going on in life, and the theme, or at least what I began to connect with after the first half a dozen comics, was what it meant to be alive and living in your thirties, with shitty jobs, vague futures, and relationships that come and go, with various degrees of importance. I made a lot of jokes because I thought I was being funny and most people seemed to dig it. But there's nothing in this that says that a permanent, closed up end was the way to go, and so after thinking the idea around for a few days, I told Anna no, we'd end, just suddenly, on her final comic.

Maybe that doesn't sit right with some of you out there, but it sits fine with me. It's life. Life gets in the way of the shit you want to do. Sometimes because it exhausts you, sometimes because it excites you, sometimes because it bores the fuck out of you.

Still, the thing is, Anna and I did Nowhere Near Savannah for a year. We were fourteen comics off the end, but it doesn't matter: we did a cool thing, we did it for free, and I hope you all dug it while it ran, and that you have your favourites, and non favourites. I have mine, as the writer, and I have things I'd fix if I could go back, and things I'd do if I could finish, but this was a project I shared with Anna, and I have no interest in it if she's not here to draw all the silly things that I think will be cool, and to later write comics that show me how little she needs me at all.

It was a pretty cool ride, though, and I hope you dug it while it was here.

(crossposted)

Comments

( 34 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
switchknitter
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
I liked it, and I'll miss it. Thanks to you both!
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
you're welcome :)
buymeaclue
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
I think it is a good end.
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
thanks.
catsparx
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
I dug most of it :-)
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
you know you loved *all* of it.
catsparx
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
no comment
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
haha
catsparx
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:44 am (UTC)
I swear you're turning into that kid on the Simpsons... Nelson
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
thanks. he's my role model.
shadowsandice
Nov. 7th, 2008 02:32 am (UTC)
*snuffle*
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:03 am (UTC)
*hands tissue*
fred_mouse
Nov. 7th, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
I may have been part of the silent majority, but I have appreciated the series. I'm not sure that a lot of it made sense to me, but that just might be that the viewpoint you were presenting from is so very alien.

Thank you for experience.
fred_mouse
Nov. 7th, 2008 03:06 am (UTC)
bah, proof-reading is for other people.
Thank you for experience

that should read something more grammatically correct, like, say "Thank you for the experience", or even "Thank you for a memorable experience", or any number of increasingly dodgy but more coherent responses.
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:06 am (UTC)
Re: bah, proof-reading is for other people.
well, i'm glad you enjoyed it, even if it was from an alien point of view :)
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:05 am (UTC)
aw :(
cassiphone
Nov. 7th, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed it! And Anna's final comic is a hard one to argue with :D

I've so had days like that...

But yes, collaborative projects are really interesting me right now, and I liked Nowhere Near Savannah very much! Now, when are they going to put THAT on someone's syllabus...
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:05 am (UTC)
i suspect it'll be getting taught within the week.

*looks at watch*

maybe within the hour.
elenuial
Nov. 7th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
Sounds like the perfect sort of end to me. Would have worked better if you didn't have to do that obnoxious author thing and explain it all. :P

And I really did enjoy it while it ran.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 7th, 2008 05:42 am (UTC)
Sponsored Link Post
Hi,

I'm Hazel Jones and I work in a company interested in blog advertising. I found your blog engaging and I'm contacting you to ask if you are interested in blog post sponsorship.

If you are interested, kindly mail back at k5sino@bigstring.com, indicating your blog for reference, and I'll send you back pricing details, guidelines and processes. Looking forward to doing business with you.

Sincerely,

Hazel Jones
elenuial
Nov. 7th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)
Re: Sponsored Link Post
Wow. I'm so interesting, people want to sponsor my comments. Six-figure salary, here I come!
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
Re: Sponsored Link Post
do it, man! do it!
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
:P
chrisbarnes
Nov. 7th, 2008 06:27 am (UTC)
I enjoyed the series. It was a good ending.
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
thanks
ex_benpayne119
Nov. 7th, 2008 08:42 am (UTC)
Good work. I enjoyed it.
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
thanks
lucius_t
Nov. 7th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
What happened to the platypus? :)
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
it's here, man, keeping things real.
lucius_t
Nov. 7th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
Thank God it survived America,,,God knows, your mate's colon may not have.
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
we were only talking about that last night, actually. we were sitting round watching that south park episode about taking the biggest shit and he reckoned it got made after someone had an experience like his own.
lucius_t
Nov. 7th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
I can see you fifty years from now....

ehhh,,,remember that shit you tool, cas?

Haah? What'd you say?

The shit you took!

Oh god, I made in my pants again?

No, back fifty years. The Post-America shit.

Help! Orderly!






Edited at 2008-11-07 09:29 pm (UTC)
benpeek
Nov. 7th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
lol. that sounds about right.
lucius_t
Nov. 7th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
Yup. :)

Go little platypus go...

Over and out.
( 34 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )