?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Paul Anka's 'Smells Like Teen Spirit'

You know, I don't think I've ever given Paul Anka the props he deserves:



A lot of people seem to hate this version, but me, I kind've like it. In part it's because I would never have imagined that you could turn 'Smells like Teen Spirit' into this tune, and in part because by doing so, Anka has taken an angry song and made it, well, happy. There's something in the part when he sings out 'Entertain us!' that conjures up the opening of some kind of freak festival, where down from the ceiling are going to come conjoined midgets, women without legs, men whose heads have been attached to mechanical spider legs, and so on and so forth.

Plus, I like seeing sacred things trashed and completely reworked into something new.

I'm that kind of guy.

Comments

( 16 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
catsparx
Jun. 24th, 2008 03:29 am (UTC)
I like it... But Aussie Frank Bennett did this kinda stuff first:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Bennett
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GmfDpADqhuo
benpeek
Jun. 24th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
that frank bennett clip was pretty cool.
lyndarama
Jun. 24th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
Paul's got one hell of a tan too.
benpeek
Jun. 25th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
it takes work, that tan.
deborahlive
Jun. 24th, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
Do you know Nouvelle Vague? The Frnech cover band that does the boss nova/cabaret versions of stuff like Clash and Joy Division and...



I posted a different clip in Barth's LJ, but I quite like this one, too.
benpeek
Jun. 25th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC)
man, that's pretty cool. i'd never heard of them. they got albums?
deborahlive
Jun. 25th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, there are a couple available on Amazon. I found them because the girl singer (Camille) is on the Ratatouille soundtrack -- she does the title song. I loved her voice so I went looking for what else she'd done.
ext_106448
Jun. 24th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
You should check out the works of Richard Cheese. Here is a sample.



benpeek
Jun. 25th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
i dunno, man. not as cool as the other clip here. you check that out?
ext_106448
Jun. 25th, 2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
Not as cool, but definitely more lower brow. :)
benpeek
Jun. 26th, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
well. yes. that is true.
tillianion
Jun. 24th, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC)
That was cool. I love Nirvana, but that was just great. As Paul said, "That swings!"
benpeek
Jun. 25th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC)
yep :)
tillianion
Jun. 25th, 2008 02:28 am (UTC)
My hubbie, however, is swearing and cursing that I sent it to him :)
lucius_t
Jun. 26th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
Awesome I'm lifting it...
benpeek
Jun. 26th, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
it's nick worthy.
( 16 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )