?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

The Mail

Lately, I've been getting some fairly amusing things in the mail, mostly due to one ultra cool person who shall remain nameless. Today, however, I got some mail by my agent, Kris O'Higgens, which I knew to be the piece that John Kilma (gumboeditor) worked up for Wiscon. I wasn't quite prepared for it to be framed and such, but it was, and I have to say, it looked pretty cool, and made me wish that I could have seen the lot of them together in the room.

What also arrived in the same box was a calender from Carnicerias Guanajuato, a familia silva, that promotes itself on servicio, higiene, and calidad. Words cannot truly explain the calender to you, so I took a photo of it:



Perhaps you can see the Jesus statue there, in the corner?

At any rate, there is subtext to this calender, and I'm sure we can all see it, for it isn't that subtle. A calender in the mail says, finish the book, time is going by, a Spanish calender says, finish the book, go to Mexico, a calender with a Jesus reference says, finish the book, meet Jesus later, and a Spanish calender with a Jesus reference says, finish the book, take Spanish lessons, and get a job translating for Jesus on tour through Mexico.

I have no idea why the girl is there, though. Everyone knows writers don't get them, even with Jesus' help.

Comments

( 23 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
catsparx
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
OMG. I am so jealous. Words fail me.
benpeek
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
i knew you would be :)
catsparx
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
if you didn't live so far away I'd sneak round and steal it
benpeek
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:45 am (UTC)
see how living in the 'gong ruins everything?
catsparx
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
yeah. Maybe I should move to Toongabbie? Now that's a statement thats gotcha worried...
benpeek
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:47 am (UTC)
lol. yeah, cause the western suburbs of sydney is where you want to be.
catsparx
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:48 am (UTC)
it is if all the classy calendar art is there!
benpeek
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
ha!

i'm sure there's a fair share of it there.
catsparx
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:54 am (UTC)
nah, not the right sort of kitsch down here. What you got goin on there is kitsch internacnia!
benpeek
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
yes, it is the special kind of kitsch.
catsparx
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
the kind with nekkid ladies onnit
benpeek
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
that just makes it more special and you know it ;)
catsparx
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
yep. I know it.
deborahlive
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
Duh, the girl is there so you don't forget what they look like in case, you know, like they make one of your stories into a movie or a miniseries or a reality show or something like that.

Happy to help.
benpeek
Jun. 11th, 2008 04:43 am (UTC)
oh. well. fame. yes. of course. that's due soon.

*looks round*

annnnnytime now.
deborahlive
Jun. 11th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
Fame...
How do you look in gold lame?


benpeek
Jun. 12th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC)
Re: Fame...
i think i need the gold suit.
kazzibee
Jun. 11th, 2008 10:49 am (UTC)
nice undies luv!
benpeek
Jun. 12th, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
they fit so comfy.
macdibble
Jun. 11th, 2008 01:30 pm (UTC)
Isn't that the statue on the mountain in Brazil? In which case you'd have to learn Portuguese. And the girl is there to remind you that there are far too many boob jobs going on in the world, and in this case it appears a fourteen year old has fallen prey to the invading "round mounds". I hope she can still ride her scooter to school without toppling over, poor afflicted child.
benpeek
Jun. 12th, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
i have no idea. could be protuguese. wherever jesus takes me i'll go, i say.

also, knocking the boob job... that makes this calender even better!
markteppo
Jun. 12th, 2008 03:06 am (UTC)
Well, you definitely got the best insert of the bunch. Mine was a Planned Parenthood pamphlet.
benpeek
Jun. 12th, 2008 03:20 am (UTC)
heh.

i wonder what the others got?
( 23 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )