?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

The King is Dead

The Herd's new song, from Peter Hollo, who is renting out his cello in the background:



I wasn't sure how I felt about it last night, but a couple of plays later, I quite like it, and it's nice to see Jane Tyrrell's vocals getting a strong use (at least, I hope it's Tyrrell--apologises if it's not).

The Herd's last album, The Sun Never Sets, was a really fine, intelligent thing that I dug a whole lot. Their previous albums were a mixed batch to me--I'd like a few tracks, hate others, and find the whole rather unsatisfying, but the third album seemed to see a change in the band, or so it seemed to me. The politics that found their way into the tracks were more mature, more interesting, and quite evocative when it came down to the language. With any luck, Summerland will be more of that.

Comments

( 8 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
frogworth
Apr. 28th, 2008 04:17 am (UTC)
It is Jane Tyrell (single r), yes... The few other songs I've heard from this album are also great. I liked this one from the start (when I heard the demo) and have grown to really like it a lot - I like the melody, and the way the lyrics sit quite strangely on the melody, scanning-wise. And it's a worthy lyric.

Ta for the linkage!
benpeek
Apr. 28th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC)
ta--fixed the spelling. i took it from the previous album, so i guess there's a typo there.

anyhow, here's hoping you're right bout the album.
frogworth
Apr. 28th, 2008 04:50 am (UTC)
Bugger! The interwebz let me down. On checking, there are far more instances of double-r, so you're going to have to go back and change it again ;) V sor(r)y.
benpeek
Apr. 28th, 2008 04:59 am (UTC)
...

cunt.

;P
frogworth
Apr. 28th, 2008 05:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'll take that one on the chin.

...so to speak.
benpeek
Apr. 28th, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
heh.

how things been for you, man?
frogworth
Apr. 28th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
Nobbad, y'know. At work (where I run the website and minor computer-related stuff for editorial at a medical journal), we just moved office from Pyrmont to the city. I'm enjoying being in the city, but the whole week was taken up with mishap after mishap, sites going down, sites coming up but half-broken in subtle ways, joy joy joy.

But on the other hand, we just recorded a new album with the band, live-style - i.e. all amped up, mics on amps, played live into multi-track, with multiple performances, so it can be mixed and edited but it's still live performances. Meant we could record a whole new album in a few days, and from what I can tell (early days of listening) it doesn't suck :)
And I bought a couple of mics recently which I've hooked up to a computer and am finally recording some solo stuff. Pretty experimental weird shit, but I'm gonna stick some interesting covers in there too, so it could be an alright thing.

All of which is really killing time till mid-June, when Ange & I are going on a 6 week trip overseas, mostly Europe & UK. Will be killer, first major trip I've done without being on tour!

I probably know much more about what you've been up to, for obvious reasons! Oh, and David Bowie was Pure Rock. Alisa & Ben put together a really fine anthology altogether, and that was one of the definite highlights.
benpeek
Apr. 28th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
yeah, what i been up to isn't much, and it's all kinda here. simple life to the book gets done, and it shouldn't be so long now, i hope. dragging its feet, tho.

the album sounds cool--here's hoping it'll work out, but it sounds like'll play with the natural vibe, which is all cool. course, i got real jealousy for the trip. six weeks overseas sounds cool as, man.

thanks on the story, too. seems some people dig it and some people don't, which is alright by me.
( 8 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )