?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

I Tell You What Science Fiction Is!

Over at SF Signal, I took part in the day's question, "Everyone knows the "Old Guard" definitions of science fiction. As part of the "New Guard," how would you define science fiction?"

Perhaps the most surprising thing, for me, anyhow, was that I was considered part of the 'New Guard' of anything. Weird, hey? Anyhow, certainly better to be asked things than not to be asked things, and for what I said (and what people like Paul Di Filippo, Jeff Vandermeer, Nick Mamatas, Jay Lake, Alastair Reynolds, Marianne de Pierres, Adam Roberts and more said) just follow the link. It's also worth having a read of the author bios--authors write those things, after all--since some of those just struck me as funny. Maybe I was just in a mood when I read them.

Comments

( 19 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
squirrel_monkey
Jan. 9th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
What I found most surprising is that they apparently couldn't find many female writers who came on the scene recently and yet achieved some recognition -- Bear, Novik, Monette, Lowachee, Bishop, Hopkinson etc etc
benpeek
Jan. 9th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC)
maybe it's in part two, who knows. the gender rep in a thing like that isn't worth stressing over, though.
squirrel_monkey
Jan. 9th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
I found it surprising, but we will see what part two will bring. However, those are the kinds of things that make me not want to read this particular site.
benpeek
Jan. 9th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
yeah, that's fair enough.
lucius_t
Jan. 10th, 2008 01:14 am (UTC)
I must have been in the same mood.
benpeek
Jan. 10th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
funny, ain't they?
lucius_t
Jan. 10th, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
Some are fucking hilarious.
benpeek
Jan. 10th, 2008 01:48 am (UTC)
there's an art to the author bio, now. i'm thinking of the ones i've read round, and what people say about themselves, disguised in the third person...

i might start calling myself a cult author.
lucius_t
Jan. 10th, 2008 01:59 am (UTC)
Welcome to the club. It's a humoungous list.

I wish I'd founded a cult. Had some great ideas for one...
benpeek
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)
there's still time, man. there's always time for cultness.
lucius_t
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:07 am (UTC)
Nah, takes too much energy. And there are others more qualified...
benpeek
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
well, i think the next bio i write is going to include the words cult author. maybe if i say it enough, it'll take off.
lucius_t
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
By it, you refer to the career or the people wearing large silver Ps around their necks and chanting, "Cunt, Cunt, Cunt...?"
benpeek
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
it can't be both?
lucius_t
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:51 am (UTC)
Don't think it works like that, but maybe...
benpeek
Jan. 10th, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
i'm sure that's how l ron did his...
lucius_t
Jan. 10th, 2008 03:01 am (UTC)
He didn't have much of a career as a writer...

gotta go eat
benpeek
Jan. 10th, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
neither do i ;)

have fun, man. i got writing to do. too many phone calls today have slowed me down, and i'm out tonight, so...
ataxi
Jan. 10th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
Straight comment thread! Nobody fuck it up!
( 19 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )