?

Log in

The Past | The Previous

The Day



Here, Pop, smile.

Eh. What is that?


A camera, smile.

Why are we taking a photo?


Cause we've been in this waiting room for three hours.

So they can identify us later, right?


Yeah.

Okay.


...

...


...

That it?


Yeah.

I'm sorry about this. I didn't know we'd be here so long.


It's no big. If Mum'd told me it was day surgery, I would've bought a book, though.

She didn't tell you?


No.

You hear that Muriel?


...

What's she doing?


A crossword puzzle.

That's what I thought. She doesn't want to talk to the likes of us now. We're too good for her! Haha!

How long we've been here?


Three hours.

I could've done the operation myself by now.


You think?

Well. Maybe. Did you enjoy New York?


I did, yeah.

It's unlike any place, isn't it?


It reminded me a bit of Sydney, actually. More people there, though.

Yes, that's true. It's been a while, I suppose; I was there just before the war broke out. I was in the navy, and I was going to see a jazz musician the next night--Domino? Have you heard of him? he was brilliant. I was really looking forward to it.


I've never heard of him.

Brilliant. Brilliant live, they said, but the war broke out. We had to rush back to the ships to get them into international waters, otherwise they'd be out of use throughout the war. I tell you, the navy stopped being fun once the war started.


Haha.

How long we been waiting?


Over three hours.

I tell you, I could have done this myself.

Comments

( 28 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:06 am (UTC)
you know you love me.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:17 am (UTC)
quality. it's all bout quality.
ataventure
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:42 am (UTC)
awesome post. Reallly.
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:06 am (UTC)
thanks. he's a funny dude, my pop.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:07 am (UTC)
ta
shadowsandice
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:17 am (UTC)
You're smiling.
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:17 am (UTC)
because of the pain, you understand.
shadowsandice
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:53 am (UTC)
I like your Pop's fluffy white hair. My Pop had fluffy white hair too. Must be a Pop thing.
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:57 am (UTC)
i envy that hair. i really do. they say you get your hair from your mum's side. they lie so much in life.
crookfactory
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:34 am (UTC)
Second the smiling business.

It looks so...so unlike Ben "CUNTCUNTCUNT" Peek!
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:38 am (UTC)
i just usually take very bad photos, that's all.

in other words: fuck you! don't make me tell everyone bout your party!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
Nice.
ironed_orchid
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:36 am (UTC)
Nice.

Uh, that was me, above, too. It's been so long since I was logged out at home that I completely forgot to check.

Edited at 2007-12-11 11:37 am (UTC)
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:39 am (UTC)
lol.

thanks.
frogworth
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:46 am (UTC)
Sweeeeeeeet! Hope the surgery was ok.
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC)
oh, yeah. it was basically a check up for the bowl cancer he had last year--a fifteen, twenty minute procedure. the harsh part was the five hours spent waiting to be admitted before.
ex_benpayne119
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC)
Ahhhh, the ravages of time!

Your pop looks good though...

benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 11:50 am (UTC)
he's doing pretty well for ninety. the only things slowing him down is a arthritis in one leg, and slowly going deaf and blind. otherwise he's in perfect health--dude doesn't take any drugs outside painkillers for the leg.
kathrynlinge
Dec. 11th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
Hello Pop!! :-)
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC)
yes. the whole world knows him now.
buymeaclue
Dec. 11th, 2007 12:40 pm (UTC)
Do you think your father would adopt me? He sounds great.
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 12:51 pm (UTC)
heh. he's not my father, he's my grandfather.

when i was a kid, i had both grandparent lines, so my parents said to call dad's parents grandmother/grandfather, and my mum's pop and nanna. i think the latter is a british thing or just some weird thing the family does.
buymeaclue
Dec. 11th, 2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
Oops! Well, that's okay, too.
buymeaclue
Dec. 11th, 2007 01:12 pm (UTC)
(I call my maternal grandmother [the only one I have left now, but I had the other up until last year] Nana, too. Not sure how that got started, but so it goes.)
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 01:22 pm (UTC)
ah. right. fair enough.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:36 pm (UTC)
well, perhaps you'll luck out yet :)
porphyre
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
woah woah woah.. FATS DOMINO???
benpeek
Dec. 11th, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
nah. it was someone else, but for the life of me i can't remember the first name.
( 28 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )

Profile

benpeek
benpeek
Ben Peek

Latest Month

October 2016
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow