?

Log in

The Past | The Previous

the Killers



Much to my surprise, I've found that I quite like the new Killers album, Sawdust, and especially this single, 'Tranquilize', with Lou Reed. Before this, I've had this dislike for the band, to the point where I thought they were unlistenable, and if not that, then close to it. After, this, though, I thought maybe I was wrong, so I downloaded their previous albums.

I didn't make it to the end of Hot Fuss and I'm struggling with Sam's Town, really struggling.

You might say I just gave up on that, in fact.

Comments

( 22 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
bluetyson
Nov. 26th, 2007 09:43 am (UTC)
I like the first one, thought the second was fairly average. What sort of style is the rest of this one?
benpeek
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:07 am (UTC)
it's pretty much in keeping with this track here. it opens the album, sets the tone well.
catsparx
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:16 pm (UTC)
Hey, I hated Hot Fuss & dismissed the band after hearing it. A friend reckoned I'd like them and I reckoned he was wrong. Maybe I should check out the new album?
benpeek
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
did you like the song above? cause if you dig the above song, i reckon the album'd do you.
catsparx
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
I'll check it out later. Supposed to be working right now!
benpeek
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
ah, the old supposed to.
catsparx
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC)
yeah. can read blogs undetected but not play Youtubes...
benpeek
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
fair enough. let me know how you go with the tune above. the album is a lot less pop trash than the other killers stuff, i think.
catsparx
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
see, I like pop trash. The other album was too rocknroll generica for my taste.
benpeek
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
oh, i meant pop trash in a general way. i dunno what i thought of that first album--i never finished it. i just didn't like it, catchy chorus on that famous song aside.
catsparx
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
I'll check it out and get back to you. You did, after all, put me onto BRMC, one of my favourite bands.
benpeek
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
the new album is not so dissimilar to HOWL, i think...
catsparx
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
ooh!
benpeek
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
the challenge is laid down now, hey?
catsparx
Nov. 26th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
definitely!
tanuja
Nov. 26th, 2007 11:52 pm (UTC)
I loved certain tracks on Hot Fuss and Sam's Town, then was fortunate enough to see them live and they were fucking brilliant (although not as good as Grinderman).

Clearly that's my own, unbiased, subjective opinion :)

I'm waiting for Sawdust to come over from Amazon.com, it's in the same parcel as Black Sheep.
benpeek
Nov. 26th, 2007 11:57 pm (UTC)
i dunno that'd i go see them live, though this year, live music has dropped off a lot.

anyhow, i hope you enjoy both.
catsparx
Nov. 27th, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
OK, I listened now and yeah, I like this song. Must be the Lou Reed coming though
benpeek
Nov. 27th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
it pretty much sets the tone for the whole album, i think. if you dig it, chances are you'll dig the album.
catsparx
Nov. 27th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
but if I buy it and like it then I gotta go back to the guy who reckoned I'd like their earlier album and have another argument!!!
benpeek
Nov. 27th, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
you know you love them fights.
catsparx
Nov. 27th, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
heh. Yep
( 22 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )