?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Once Again, I'm Happy I Don't Vote

Prime Minister John Howard visited Government House in Canberra this morning to ask permission to call the federal election, ending months of phoney campaigning.

Mr Howard has asked Governor-General Michael Jeffery to dissolve parliament for a November 24 election.


Fin-fucking-ly.

Incidentally, if we weren't a colony still, the Prime Minister wouldn't have to ask for shit. Also, I wonder if anyone will point out that you don't get to vote for either John Howard or Kevin Rudd this election? Not, I might add, that it makes a difference.

I should go to Mexico.

Link.

Comments

( 5 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
angriest
Oct. 14th, 2007 01:51 pm (UTC)
Not, I might ad, that it makes a difference.

Please reassure me you're not one of those "it doesn't make a difference who's in control" people.
benpeek
Oct. 14th, 2007 01:57 pm (UTC)
nah, it makes a difference.

it's just so marginal with those two that there's no real point. one slightly right wing, conservative government, or one slightly more right wing conservative government. if there was a chance of a party beyond those two having power, elections and democracy might be useful, even.
simplykathryn
Oct. 14th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
Consider yourself lucky that in less than two short months you'll be done with it. I'm sick to death of US Presidential politics and they haven't even chosen whose running for either party yet! The elections aren't until November 2008!!

No wonder I celebrate the horse race instead...
benpeek
Oct. 15th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
yeah, i suppose you do have a point there. though it's not like i escape the american thing over here... but it's much more diluted.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Oct. 16th, 2007 01:33 am (UTC)
damn straight. i have nice tequila here for election night.
( 5 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )