?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Black Sheep Replacement

Okay.

Here's the deal for the dodge versions of Black Sheep: If you email Sean Wallace at sean at wildsidepress.com, he'll take care of it, though he says that it may take a week or two to print, followed by another week or so to send them out. If you've not heard anything about it after a while, email him again, I guess. People are busy, emails go missing, things get forgotten, shit like that. Squeaky wheels, dig?

Now, hopefully, that puts everything right for the book, and for the folk who felt a bit ripped. My apologies for it all.

Comments

( 9 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
mondyboy
Sep. 24th, 2007 12:07 pm (UTC)
I'll be honest, I can't be arsed. As long as I can read, and looking at the copy sitting next to me I can, I'll keep the one I've got.

Still, putting aside my laziness, I'm glad he's offering replacements.
benpeek
Sep. 24th, 2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
yeah, i dunno how many people will be bothered, but i want everyone to have the option.
cassiphone
Sep. 24th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
I kind of like mine with the flaws. Especially because I knew about them beforehand, so when I got to them, I was like - well, I can see how benpayne thought that *this* one was done for stylistic reasons, and *that one*, but hee hee, there's just no excuse for that one...

I'll get you to sign one of the page breaks someday and it will be a total collector's item!
benpeek
Sep. 24th, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
you know what impresses me? that instead of people saying, 'ben, the book is fucked up!' everyone seemed to go with, 'hmm, what is he doing with all this odd spacing? there must be a reason!'

i mean, it's kinda impressive, when you think about it.
cassiphone
Sep. 24th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
It suggests there is an awful lot you could get away with in the name of art, doesn't it?

Time to apply for an arts grant to fill a room with used lightbulbs! Or to write a ten word novel...
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
ohgod, my ten word novel can be back on the plans!
(Anonymous)
Sep. 25th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
Well, you have been known to mess around with spacing so...

Do you know if Amazon has the revised copies yet?

I plan on keeping my not so fucked version or whatever one would call it though.

---factory farmer
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
from what i understand the revised editions are, indeed, on amazon.

i think we shall officially call it the Fucked Version, yes.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 25th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
Ok. Didn't want to take any undue liberties by using an unauthorized name :)

---factory farmer
( 9 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )