?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Robot Chicken



I have recently found Robot Chicken. If you've never heard of it, it is basically a series of stop motion skits with toys as actors, and it's just brilliant. Figurines that appear are Skeletor, Optimus Prime, that guy from Thundercats, the cast of Star Wars, and Hitler. Oh, and Corey Feldman and Corey Haim rescue the drunken Bush daughters. That's the last five minutes of the video above.

Incidentally, according to Nick Kaufmann (nick_kaufmann), "Corey Haim and Corey Feldman are set to reprise the roles that made them famous in a sequel to 1987's vampire-slayer hit The Lost Boys....This straight-to-DVD version is set in the world of extreme sports. Lost Boys II: The Tribe is "like X Games meets Jackass," says exec producer Mary Viola. "Today's vampires are adrenaline junkies.""

Somehow, that's totally captured in the above.

Comments

( 14 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
the_flea_king
Aug. 20th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
That concept for Lost Boys II sounds kinda... dumb. Lost Boys is still my favorite vampire movie ever.
benpeek
Aug. 20th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
i've actually never seen it. i dunno why--i have no particular aversion to it. just haven't ever seen it.
the_flea_king
Aug. 20th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Best to avoid it then. The time to see it was definitely 1987.
benpeek
Aug. 20th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
yeah, i think i'll just avoid the retro moment.
angriest
Aug. 20th, 2007 04:12 am (UTC)
I made the mistake of watching it about two years ago, having miraculously avoided it for the whole of the 1980s. Time has not been kind, I assume. Either that or it always was an unwatchable piece of shit and people just had bad taste back then.
benpeek
Aug. 20th, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
heh. it sounds kinda tempting now. except, of course, that i'm way behind on all my watching, so i'll just skip it and watch what i have real interest in.
catsparx
Aug. 20th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
Oh yeah. Robot Chicken. Just when you think there's no more good stuff out there...
benpeek
Aug. 20th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
there's always good stuff, i reckon.
hollowpoint
Aug. 20th, 2007 11:16 am (UTC)
Robot Chicken is awesome... I think the Walt Disney/Elian sketch is one of the finest moments of comedy TV I've ever seen. Kudos also for daring to show Optimus suffering the terminal stages of prostate cancer.
benpeek
Aug. 21st, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
i think a special moment has to also be given to the calvin and hobbes sketch. that was awesome.
hollowpoint
Aug. 21st, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
I don't remember that one! Although I haven't seen the show in a few years, so maybe that was a more recent episode. I'll have to hunt it down.
benpeek
Aug. 22nd, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
i saw it on youtube, just the skit. i've no idea what episode it was in, but dude--just too cool for words.
ex_chrisbil
Aug. 22nd, 2007 10:54 am (UTC)
I adore the Star Wars mum cuss skit, n' the Boba Fett, n' Lil' Hitler... you seen those three? The cussing takes the prize, though.

Your clip was taken offline. *sigh*
ex_chrisbil
Aug. 22nd, 2007 10:57 am (UTC)
Oh, and obviously this had me pissing my pants.
( 14 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )