?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Questions and Sales



Is everyone out there still sick of pirate stories? I've got one, which I actually dig, but if everyone is still saturated with them, I'll sit on it for a year or so and see what happens then. If you're not sick of it, let me know.

In other writing related news, Bill Congreve and Michelle Marquardt have picked up 'The Souls of Dead Soldiers are for Blackbirds, Not Little Boys' for the 2007 edition of The Year's Best Australian Science Fiction and Fantasy. The story was first published in Agog! Ripping Reads, edited by Cat Sparks (catsparx). S'all cool, as they say.

Comments

( 10 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
jack_ryder
Jun. 27th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the sale!
frogworth
Jun. 28th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
Bloody fine story it is too!

Black Sheep is now winging its way to me via Amazon.com. Bonzer!
benpeek
Jun. 28th, 2007 04:37 am (UTC)
yeah, there are people who have actual copies in the world. it's a strange thing.

glad you liked blackbirds, too. i'm about a quarter the way through a novel that uses the same narrative structure and world. i've obviously gone insane.
benpeek
Jun. 28th, 2007 04:38 am (UTC)
thanks.
ericmarin
Jun. 28th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
Congratulations on the reprint sale!

For whatever reason, I hardly received any pirate story submissions for Lone Star Stories. Perhaps I am viewed as an anti-pirate-story editor.
benpeek
Jun. 28th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
you'll probably be flooded with them now ;)

welcome to the blog, too, btw.
ericmarin
Jun. 28th, 2007 04:53 am (UTC)
Did I write that I hardly saw any pirate stories? I really meant that I hardly saw any stories without pirates. ;-)

A deluge of pirate pieces would not be good for my one day average response time. Oh wait. That's not helping, is it?

Thanks for the welcome!
benpeek
Jun. 28th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
haha.

me, i'm gonna try and get a bit more cash for the pirate story, but i'll keep you in mind, man :)
ericmarin
Jun. 28th, 2007 12:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :-)
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jun. 28th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
that's my entire blog, right there ;)
( 10 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )