?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

The Line



Taken about an hour ago. As you can see, it's raining. Also, someone has a giant autobot sticker on their car.

Now, I love to see everyone being weird, and expressing their fetishes. I got a bit of the Transformers thing in me. In fact, it's my one lingering childhood thing. Some people have the Silver Surfer.Some have Dr Who. Some like to dress their boyfriend up like their dad and have him touch them inappropriately. Everyone has a thing is what I'm saying. Me, I'm all for indulging it. Show the world how beautiful and weird and fucked up you are.

This, however? This is just crossing that line of respectable behaviour, this is.

Comments

( 25 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
mattdoyle
Jun. 8th, 2007 05:47 am (UTC)
OH I KNOW! only pussies like autobots!! ;)
benpeek
Jun. 8th, 2007 05:52 am (UTC)
and you only put the deception marks on your jets, damn it.
jack_ryder
Jun. 8th, 2007 05:59 am (UTC)
jack_ryder
Jun. 8th, 2007 06:00 am (UTC)
Look like a viral campaign for the new movie
benpeek
Jun. 8th, 2007 07:34 am (UTC)
crossed my mind, but, y'know, i've seen these around for the last four or five years, on and off.
detritus2099
Jun. 8th, 2007 10:15 am (UTC)
"This, however? This is just crossing that line of respectable behaviour, this is."
Damn straight. The Autobot symbol should be on the middle of the hood, not the bloody window.
benpeek
Jun. 8th, 2007 10:41 am (UTC)
that's what i'm talking bout! on the window! didn't he/she ever put stickers on the toys!
nballingrud
Jun. 8th, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
Yup, that's what I was going to say. Wanna-be geeks are so sad ...
bluetyson
Jun. 8th, 2007 10:32 am (UTC)
Decepticon logos
Would be crossing the line. Should be arrested.
benpeek
Jun. 8th, 2007 10:41 am (UTC)
Re: Decepticon logos
bah!
bluetyson
Jun. 8th, 2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Decepticon logos
Starscream worshipping nancy boy.

:-)
simplykathryn
Jun. 8th, 2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
Well, at least the rain is good!
benpeek
Jun. 9th, 2007 09:01 am (UTC)
yeah, very much so. we're a nation of rain lovers now.
ex_chrisbil
Jun. 9th, 2007 11:31 am (UTC)
As someone who's currently got a group of fifty people trying to bring about a Liger vs. Kraken fight to end the universe, I can hardly comment, but secretly I'm with you on this. Also... Transformers, eh? I have to dig out a link for you. I'll email it when I fi... fuck it, here it is: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=03vCVejaEd8

Also, JBT? Cool. Remember 'hot friend from Sydney of mine'? (I should really give her a name, but I'm just being coy rather than disrespectful...) She dragged me to one of their gigs last month. Never heard of 'em until then. I'm a fan now. Listening to 'Money' live from Bonnaroo at the moment.
benpeek
Jun. 9th, 2007 11:37 am (UTC)
believe it or not, i've seen that link. there's some cool transformer mash ups on there, too.

JBT are cool, though i think this latest album is a bit flat. i saw them perform a few years back, before they got big, and expensive, and they put on some good shows. three hours, if i remember correct. was pretty damn cool.

for my money, the two disk live album, LIVING, is the best.
ex_chrisbil
Jun. 9th, 2007 11:41 am (UTC)
It wasn't a particularly pricey show here. They're not really known, which makes a difference I guess. I was very impressed! It was at the Roundhouse in Camden, too. Great venue.

I saw Dave Matthews Band in London last week (I know you're not a fan!) and they dragged out Tom Morello (amongst others) as a guest for a few songs. He played support as The Night Watchman as well. Very cool.

Bands with open taping policies are often on www.archive.org - I got a lot of free n' legal JBT from there, so if you want to grab a few more live gigs (ridiculously good quality, as well) then you might want to take a look.
benpeek
Jun. 9th, 2007 11:49 am (UTC)
hey, thanks for the link.

i haven't been to a gig for months. blah. i'm currently trying to train up a new friend for it. i think she can be turned to it. obviously, i need to find more people with my music tastes as friends. or start brainwashing.
ex_chrisbil
Jun. 9th, 2007 11:53 am (UTC)
I know the feeling. I have odd taste. I want to go to a festival in the UK called Latitude, which is an arts festival (think literary and independent film as well as music) that has bands like Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, Damien Rice and The Good, The Bad And The Queen (Albarn's new thing) playing. Sounds... interesting.

No-one wants to go.
benpeek
Jun. 9th, 2007 11:56 am (UTC)
i'd go to that, though the albarn thing doesn't appeal. hey, you heard the cold war kids? i kinda dig their album.
ex_chrisbil
Jun. 9th, 2007 11:58 am (UTC)
Haven't, nope. I'll look them up when I get home (currently in the office. On a Saturday. *sigh*)
benpeek
Jun. 9th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
yeah, we'll it's sat night and i'm not doing a whole lot. never do much these days but prepare for all the work tomorrow. blah. life. money. who wants it.
ex_chrisbil
Jun. 9th, 2007 12:04 pm (UTC)
The beach shack in Tuvalu is looking ever more appealing. What do I do with all the money I earn? I spend it repairing my flat after the guys upstairs' bathroom leaks, that's what I fuckin' do. Ha.
benpeek
Jun. 9th, 2007 12:07 pm (UTC)
choice selection there, man.
ex_chrisbil
Jun. 9th, 2007 12:09 pm (UTC)
Aye - I bought this last year - http://www.amazon.co.uk/Where-Hell-Tuvalu-Smallest-Country/dp/0753511304 - and the idea was interesting, even if the execution was awful. The guy just couldn't write in an interesting fashion.
benpeek
Jun. 9th, 2007 12:11 pm (UTC)
i like the idea of being in a small country right now. freedom. isolation. all good.
( 25 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )