?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Linkin Park

Despite popular opinion, I find that I kinda dig the new Linkin Park album, Minutes to Midnight.



But then I have a horrible, horrible weakness for this kind of music. The more vaguely political and emo'd up it gets, the more I am there, no matter how much I tell myself that there's no real statement, and everything is artifice. I really should know better. Just close your eyes and pretend I do.

Comments

( 18 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
frogworth
May. 30th, 2007 02:06 am (UTC)
Nuhngggggggraaaaaaaaaaaggggggnnnnhhh...!
You don't like My Chemical Romance as well do you? I think we've been here before.

Ouch.
benpeek
May. 30th, 2007 02:13 am (UTC)
yeah, we've had this conversation. close your eyes quick :)
frogworth
May. 30th, 2007 02:26 am (UTC)
Block ears, blow nose, hum loudly...
Right. I am prepared ;)
benpeek
May. 30th, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
i also own a panic at the disco album, but that was a mistake on my part.
lucius_t
May. 30th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
Oh, no! Not another mistake! :)
benpeek
May. 30th, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
yes, well, we all have mistakes in our album collection, mr 'the seventies were all about free love and albums by swedes were fine then' shepard ;)
lucius_t
May. 30th, 2007 02:48 am (UTC)
is linkin park swedish? I didn't know.

I like to think of my mistakes as experiments.
benpeek
May. 30th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
naw, they're american.

i just figure mistakes are all part of finding the good stuff. downloading allows you to skirt it financially, sometimes, thankfully.
ataxi
May. 30th, 2007 04:20 am (UTC)
Ugh. Ugh, ugh, ugh. This is basically the same as saying "despite popular opinion, I find that I kinda dig the movie Norbit".
benpeek
May. 30th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
i don't even know what that is.
ataxi
May. 30th, 2007 05:02 am (UTC)
Oh, nor do I. But that won't redeem you for what ... you've ... done ... so erase yourself ... cross out what you've become ... *solemn soft-end-of-nu-metal headnod*
benpeek
May. 30th, 2007 05:05 am (UTC)
look, just let me live with my shame quietly. also, i'm going to google norbit...

...haha.

you have to bring your secret shame to next weeks meeting!
shadowsandice
May. 30th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC)
I would mock you, but...eh.
benpeek
May. 30th, 2007 06:23 am (UTC)
you bought the album already? ;)
abrinsky
May. 30th, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
And me. But then I would agree with you about My Chemical Romance. And would add lostprophets to the mix.

Just trying to indulge my inner fourteen year old.
benpeek
May. 31st, 2007 12:52 am (UTC)
'my inner fourteen year old'

sounds just bout right to me. whenever i listen to this stuff i think of all the fantasy novels i read as a fourteen year old.
abrinsky
May. 31st, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
especially getting those Stephen Donaldson books from the library - scary to think about now.
benpeek
Jun. 1st, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
haha. i never read those. it's was margaret weis and tracy hickman for me.
( 18 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )