?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

The Name of the Rose

How long did it take you?

Nearly two months.


Two fucking months? That's a lot of time for a book.

I've been busy. I've had the business to get going. I read less when I write--


You've been playing video games.

--And yeah. But I'm done.


So?

Why's this book popular again?


You hated it?

No, no, I liked it, well enough. I didn't love it or nothing, but I liked it. It's just--how did this book become so popular?


It's about religion and gay monks. How could it not?

Well.


Here we go.

Yes.


Just don't rant.

Shut the fuck up and listen.


I'm listening.

Well--well, it's like, you have this mystery, and you have the Holmes like detective monk, William of Baskerville, and he's Watson companion, and, and, they spend most of their time talking about religion, and not getting into the mystery, and they're never in any real danger, or under any threat, and so all the conflict is one based in thoughts of religion that the characters have. Which is basically whatever little thing Eco wants to talk about. Huge fucking chapters on the nature of sex, chastity, the conflicts within the church, laughter, and on and on and on.

It's all a bit tiring, actually.


You don't think that stuff was interesting?

To a certain level, and I definitely liked the end, but--well, who cares?


Lots of people. That's why it's popular.

The religion?


Yeah. No one gives a shit about the mystery. Even the characters don't really give a shit--well, maybe William does. But The Name of the Rose is, basically, a meditation upon religion.

I wanted less religion, more mystery.


You wanted the wrong fucking book, man.

Seems that way.


Comments

( 23 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
shadowsandice
May. 29th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
I wanted less religion, more mystery.

I ditto that. There were two entirely separate books in there.
benpeek
May. 29th, 2007 02:49 am (UTC)
yeah, perhaps. i think also there's a point to be made that i just don't care aout religion at the moment. i've got no interest in it. so...
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
May. 29th, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
i've heard FOUCAULT'S PENDULUM is a better book, so i reckon i'm going to read that, too.
mattdoyle
May. 29th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, I never liked that book. I think Foucault's Pendulum is far superior, though I must admit that I bought it way back when because I thought it had something to do with Michel Foucault hehe..how wrong i was. ;)
benpeek
May. 29th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
i was kinda hoping there'd be a bit of foucault there?
porphyre
May. 29th, 2007 10:17 am (UTC)
You wanted Foucoults pendulum, I'm thinking, though instead of monks, it's rosicrucians.
benpeek
May. 29th, 2007 11:01 am (UTC)
yeah, so i hear. i figure i'll be up for it in a couple of months.
porphyre
May. 29th, 2007 11:04 am (UTC)
He also wrote this blisteringly awesome book reviewing every wax museum in the united states, which i press highly upon you to find. It's cruel, almost, how good it is.
benpeek
May. 29th, 2007 11:09 am (UTC)
what's it called?
porphyre
May. 29th, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
I havnet' the foggiest, but it was a clever title. This is what Amazon is for.
coldecho
May. 29th, 2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
This is weird. You were reading the same book that I am still reading. I only get time during lunch at work to read it, so it will take me considerably longer than 2 months.

I just happened to buy mine at a "Friends of the Library" sale for twenty-five cents. I saw it, always wanted to read it to see how it compared with the movie, and since it was so cheap I took the opportunity.
benpeek
May. 29th, 2007 01:09 pm (UTC)
i'm sure there were other people reading the book at the same time, too. anyhow, how far you into it?
coldecho
May. 31st, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)
Yes, I'm sure there were more than two people out of the six or so billion people on the planet that were (or still are) reading the same book at roughly the same time... but I know you, and you are nearly on the other side of the planet. I said it was weird, not miraculous or astronomical!

Specifically, I'm only on the second day, with speculation on the second death... I like the style somewhat, but not overmuch. It seems like it was written just before the literary avoidance of long-winded details and descriptions. That is to say, Eco writes it with such exhaustive language, both dialogue and reflections of the narrator, whereas later trends seemeds to be towards a more sparing use of words.

Speaking of which, I'll cut this short.

(Irrelevantly, I should ask what WoW servers you are on, but I would hate to be thought of as stalking - no matter the amount of joking I previously provided on the topic..)

benpeek
May. 31st, 2007 02:29 am (UTC)
nah, i'm just on the proudmoore server. it's where my friend was, so i just joined him. you?
coldecho
May. 31st, 2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
I'm spread out. I am mostly on Khaz Modan, but I have characters on Ravenholdt (RPPVP), Garona, Thorium Brotherhood, The Venture Co., and... Moonguard, I think.

I always like to try out every little thing, so I make numerous characters. Most of my time is on Khaz Modan. If I feel the urge, I'll throw something onto Proudmoore.

(Maybe this discussion, being largely tangential, could go into email instead. Unless I create an Undead Franciscan or Benedictine Priest... named Adsorose.)
benpeek
Jun. 1st, 2007 02:22 am (UTC)
nah, i don't mind the tangents. anyhow: i play or the horde side on proudmoore, so if you appear, say hi.
coldecho
Jun. 1st, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC)
If I do, I will. Of course, I don't who I'll be saying Hi to...
benpeek
Jun. 3rd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
oh, yes, sorry. xaki. i'm on the horde side at the moment.
coldecho
Jun. 3rd, 2007 07:49 am (UTC)
I assumed Horde side from your earlier description of the mass shaman suicides in Ogrimmar. We shall see.
simplykathryn
May. 29th, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
Oddly I heard Grinderman for the first time on the radio coming to work this morning. Couldn't tell you which song though.

And I read Name of the Rose many, many years ago and all I really remember was that it was a lot of work.
benpeek
May. 31st, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
the grinderman album is still cool, btw.
(Anonymous)
May. 31st, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
Enjoyed Foucault's Pendulum quite a bit.

It was rather groundbreaking at the time it was written due to the incorporation of email.

---factory farmer
benpeek
Jun. 1st, 2007 02:17 am (UTC)
so... it could be a bit dated, yes?
( 23 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )