?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

26Lies: Interview, Links.

There is an interview with me here, on the Articulate Blog for 26Lies.

It was done over email, and when I typed the word cunt, and fuck, those words were not censored, so it's faintly annoying to see them there. I offered to edit them out if language was a problem, but I guess Gary Kemble just wanted to remove the offensive letters--or was instructed too do so--instead. Yeah, I think it's ridiculous, but what can you do?



If you're in from the Articulate Blog, you can buy Twenty-Six Lies/One Truth at Amazon and from Wheatland Press.

Here's what has been said about the book so far:

"Ben Peek is a writer I fully expect to blunder out into the scene like a run-away brontosaurus one of these days. He has titanic talent generally leashed to micro-detail projects when his true canvas is probably something much wider and deeper. Twenty-Six Lies/One Truth is a gently experimental text that uses a glossary of terms from A to Z to create vignettes, one-liners, and other supports for loosely connected narratives. Some are funny, some are most definitely not funny. All are lively and deserve your attention."


"I emerged from the book feeling somewhat dazed and exhausted (having read it from beginning to end within a 24 hour period), and I’m not entirely sure what I feel about it. Impressed, certainly. Curious, definitely. A little pissed off... well, maybe."


"It ought to fail miserably. But, curse his eyes, Mr Peek has written a fantastic book. And despite its structure, Twenty-Six Lies has a powerful narrative drive. Mr Peek as deftly woven a story into his encyclopedia, complete with character development, unfolding themes, and a hard shock of an ending."


"Quite extraordinary."


Click the tag at the end of this post for more.

Yes, I am a horrible whore of an author who will use any opportunity to shill. Welcome to life without a publicist. If you want review copies or interviews or parts of children, especially bright happy ones I had to freeze for my sanity, contact me at benpeek at livejournal.com.

Comments

( 8 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
dmw
Feb. 2nd, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
got my copy yesterday: first reactions are: damn andy is a genius, and hey, is that computer modern? did someone use LATeX on this book?

more apposite reactions when i've read it.
benpeek
Feb. 2nd, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC)
we're an old fashioned bunch ;)
lucius_t
Feb. 2nd, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
I would have asked a lot of regioncentric questions, such as how do you feel Romper Stomper influenced the book? Eucalyptus leaves? The Vegamite Factor?

Good thing I wasn't asking the questions, huh?
benpeek
Feb. 3rd, 2007 02:27 am (UTC)

i keep asking for people to do the vegemite question. the most hits i ever had through this blog was for vegemite--i got like four thousand in a day. i know where peoples love is now.
(Anonymous)
Feb. 4th, 2007 03:26 am (UTC)
Youth Culture-Help!
Hi Ben,

Remember me? Pippa, your old 1 session gifted education sidekick? Haven't checked out your project for ages, but you're still thebest one to read. Advice is what I am asking for; a few signposts for youth culture for super privileged finishing school young ladies I am teaching in Yr 8 this year; on the menu they have Mean Girls and Queen bees and wannabes and Ten things I hate about u and other white pap trash... trying to negotiate them thru Youth Culture then Girl Culture and wonder if you would have any thoughts...since I am no longer Young, and my kids are still tweens.... what can they NOT miss on a 10 week rollercoaster culminating in a radio editorial and a book review, according to you?! Congratulations on your book(s) too!

cheers
pippa
benpeek
Feb. 4th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Re: Youth Culture-Help!
hey, philippa, that you?

i'll chuck you an email, but if you're not at the same one i got on file, throw me one at the addy in this post. i should be able to help. hope you're doing cool.

b.
(Anonymous)
Feb. 4th, 2007 06:41 pm (UTC)
swear words
Hi ben, For those readers who are also annoyed about the swear words being bleeped, s*** = shit, f*** = fuck and c*** = cunt! :) Please cut and paste as appropriate.

Gary
benpeek
Feb. 4th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
Re: swear words
you do know shit isn't censored, yeah?
( 8 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )