?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Evolution of a Story

One.


In July, went and saw Fourplay. During the opening act, have sudden thought, wherein both story and title of a story appear. Quickly pull out mobile and type it out and save message.

Two.

(A conversation with Deborah Layne (deborahlive))


I'm calling it 'All My Friends Used to Listen to Fourplay.'

Heh.

That's funny.


What? I'm serious. I'll use the real albums and interweave them through the narrative.

You've not thought this through, have you?


Well. Not. Like, fully.

Fourplay?


Fourplay, yeah.

I think you should say it aloud.


Fourplay, Fourplay, Fourplay, Four--

Aw, shit.

Foreplay.


Three.


Find new band.

Eventually, settle upon Bluebottle Kiss. The album titles for the band are Fear of Girls, Patient, Revenge is Slow, Come Across, and Doubt Seeds. You can do a lot with those titles. Especially that third one. What a great title. Lets hope that album is about revenge.

Some time later, after hearing the album, realise that it is not.

Realise that the title is probably a reference to the band's not terribly successful first two albums, in which most people thought that they would disappear. Still, that isn't hugely problematic. You know the trick to writing good criticism? You take a thread of the work, and you use it to make your own conclusions, your own meanings. You apply the meaning to it. If it works, all good.

I can do the same thing with a bunch of albums, right?

Five.


(A Conversation with Kathryn Linge (kathrynlinge))


I wanna split the page in half. How do I do that in word?

With columns.


Yeah, but the columns drag everything over. I want to run reviews on one side of the page, and fiction on the other, but I don't want them going over.

I don't think you can do that in word.


Oh.

Why not?


I--

Well, I don't know. No good reason? Who wants to do what you want to do anyway?


I do!

No one cares about you.


Can you help me or not?!

Sure, I have a program that can do it.


Oh.

Neat. Can that be done by the end of the week?


Sure. Send it in two files, okay?

No one cares about you though.


Why do keep saying that?

Kicks.


Six.


Realise that using a real band sucks as an idea. Why, you ask? Because shockingly, the band did not write their albums to suit the narrative structure of the story, which, by the way, no longer suits the title. In fact, the narrative and the reviews want to be about the same people, which is something that I'm entirely comfortable with. It's one thing to subvert an artist's work for your purpose, but their personal life?

Seven.


Tennessee Nights is now the band name. Come up with it while staring at copy of the collected Tennessee Williams plays, 1937 to 1955. Good book, by the by. Recommended. It is also midnight as I stare at it, wondering whose stupid idea it was to use a real band, and that's how the night part got there.

It's simply, but works. Groove.

Still, it also sounds vaguely familiar--is it a band already?

Quick web search reveals that it was a movie in the late eighties and who remembers the eighties?

Eight.


Wake up this morning. Realise most of what is written is now useless. How wonderful. Must have story ready by end of week. Hmm. How fast can I write? How much sleep do I need? Why is it that I can't write in the morning? Maybe if I ask someone else to write it for me?

No. That won't work. They'll want money.

Fucking writers.




(Conversations have been dramatised and might not have occurred like this.)

Comments

( 18 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
girliejones
Oct. 17th, 2006 05:40 am (UTC)
although the one with Kathryn is oddly believable
benpeek
Oct. 17th, 2006 05:47 am (UTC)
they're both fairly close to the truth.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
i don't know--why don't i?
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Oct. 18th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
yeah, i'll give it a go. thanks.
kathrynlinge
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:01 am (UTC)
Misrepresentation!
I never said 'No one cares about you'!!

I said 'No one cares about you or your stoopid story'.

:-D

The table suggestion of Dev's would work, though it won't be as pretty as having it in Indesign...
benpeek
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:12 am (UTC)
Re: Misrepresentation!
i'll misrepresent you all i want! you kow people love my fiction and are jealous of me!
kathrynlinge
Oct. 17th, 2006 09:21 am (UTC)
Re: Misrepresentation!
I told you once - I'll tell you again. I AM NOT JEALOUS OF YOU!!!

(although others might be ;-)
(Anonymous)
Oct. 17th, 2006 03:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Misrepresentation!
It's the only way I can think of to do it in Word. You're right, it's not pretty - the text sometimes doesn't line up right (if you're trying to line up stuff in one column with another).
benpeek
Oct. 18th, 2006 01:57 am (UTC)
Re: Misrepresentation!
yeah, that's what i want. anyhow, i'll see how it goes. gotta write the fucking thing first.
experimeditor
Oct. 17th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
"you kow people love my fiction and are jealous of me!"

Yes, we bovines are jealous folk. Though we DO know how to spell!

:)
benpeek
Oct. 18th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
i fin speleng iss ovar rahted
experimeditor
Oct. 18th, 2006 04:28 am (UTC)
AAAAAAH! My eyes are burning! AAAAAAAAAH!
benpeek
Oct. 18th, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
suckshesh!
experimeditor
Oct. 18th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC)
*whimper*
frogworth
Oct. 25th, 2006 06:18 am (UTC)
Waaah! Dumped!

Yon Drones comment will explain why I didn't pick up on this till now.
benpeek
Oct. 27th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
yeah, i got it. heh. didn'y you wonder why my blog wasn't appearing?
frogworth
Oct. 29th, 2006 06:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, no I did notice but I bin rilly bissy. So I knew that I was going to have to find the bad post and at least wait until it dropped far enough down to disappear from the feed file, but didn't have time till then to let you know. Meanwhile, I also didn't have time to check your LJ manually that much ;)
benpeek
Oct. 29th, 2006 12:08 pm (UTC)
i can't believe you don't think of my blog with your every waking moment and go on quests to read it ;)

heh.

ah. that seems funny to me right now, but i bet after sleeping, it'll seem stupid.

( 18 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )