?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

It's An I Hate Ben Peek Moment!

Come to my blog and leave your hate, and you will be identified with the badge--



--And a link to your comment will be provided.

Sometimes, I wonder if I take this shit too far.

...

Nah.

Comments

( 30 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
iagor
Sep. 29th, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
The support the local scene phenomenon is not endemic to Australia. US gets it too with small press spec-fic. I once was put on a spot: I was bellyaching in a chat room about not being able to sell a particular short story (I can't sell the shorts for the life of me, due to much sucking) and this person i barely knew nearly bit my head off. "How many magazines do you support? I support spec fic by subscriptions. You don't so why would you even try to get published with them? You don't help to prop them up, so why should they buy your work?"

I just sort of sat there stunned. Still remember it three years later. It's bullshit.

That said, your review of the review left a bit of room for interpretation: if a person had a tendency to project, he might read it as "We shouldn't support this because it's crap" rather than "The attitude expressed by this reviewer is crap." People will and do project. You can't help it. Writing - any writing - leaves room for interpetation. During the whole Harla Ellison boobgate, I got yelled at for saying that my first reaction would be to slap the guy. The person responded to my comment by a long rant on how it's unfair and some people who have selfdefense training can't do it, and how I was bad.
benpeek
Sep. 29th, 2006 01:20 pm (UTC)
That said, your review of the review left a bit of room for interpretation: if a person had a tendency to project, he might read it as "We shouldn't support this because it's crap"

that was my opinion, actually. it was: if this is shit, we shouldn't support it. i took that it was shit, however, from the review, but it's turned out since then that the reviewer meant for it to be more positive, and has since altered his review for that, which is fine. but my original point was very much: if this is shit, we shouldn't support it.

but i meant it in a general kind of way, not related to that specific antho. it all sounds a bit confusing now, but, you know, it got some interesting conversation, so i figure whatever people read it as was good enough. if they project something else, it's cool, but geoff has a habit of following me round and leaving his angry comments, so i don't mind giving him the badge of hate :)

as for the small press, it's a strange world. i heard the same thing as what was said to you a couple of times.

(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Sep. 29th, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC)
i'm reclaiming hate for myself :)

speak your mind, put your money where your mouth is, it's all good.
ninebelow
Sep. 29th, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC)
You fucking Social Darwinist.
benpeek
Sep. 29th, 2006 01:49 pm (UTC)
i could t-shirt that...
punkrocker1991
Sep. 29th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
I don't hate you ben, i find it flattering that you've decided that i'm on your list of folk you want to run into the ground.

and you know, i'm finding it harder to care about what i do, so you just might be winning.
speshal_k
Sep. 29th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
Actually I'm pretty sure the badge is for Geoffry Maloney...
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 29th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
benpeek
Sep. 29th, 2006 10:32 pm (UTC)
jesus, russ. i mean this in the nicest way, man, but stop being such a whiny bitch.

i'm not trying to run you into the ground. i don't even have a fucking list of people for that. i actually find what you do is interesting, and i try to support you in that (though i suspect this support is not necessarily wanted these days). i don't agree with everything you say, as shown by that review, but you put these things out there in the public, and i gotta assume that part of you wants people to read and riff on it. you can't control how people are going to do that, but if you're going to be public in your opinions, you gotta be prepared for it to go in a multitude of ways.

it disappoints me that you think i'm trying to run you into the ground, man. it even disappoints me more that after one review and a couple of blog posts (in which the main focus isn't you) that you might be caving in to my imagined plans.
(no subject) - punkrocker1991 - Sep. 30th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 30th, 2006 02:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - punkrocker1991 - Sep. 30th, 2006 07:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 30th, 2006 07:51 am (UTC) - Expand
bodhichitta0
Sep. 29th, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
I really don't think he did read the entry. Missed the point entirely which (I thought was)"I'm not going to buy something that isn't good just because of where it is 'manufactured.'" Not that the local scene is bad, or it sucks, or you hate your peers or you never buy local but that quality and something you enjoy are your motivators when you purchase your reading materials.

(My motivation on the other hand... still pity...)

I don't know what it is about you but my oh my you can push people's buttons, hon. Maybe if you write in all caps it will give you an even greater air of authority. :-)
benpeek
Sep. 29th, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
WHAT ARE YOU TALKING ABOUT?! I'M THE MOST POLITE AND WELL MANNERED BOY IN THE WORLD! I COULD NEVER TALK TRASH! DON'T TALK TRASH! I HATE EVERYONE! YOU ALL SUCK! YES! YOU ALL!

heh.

and yeah, he missed the point. see how you got it?
(no subject) - bodhichitta0 - Sep. 29th, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 29th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodhichitta0 - Sep. 29th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 29th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodhichitta0 - Sep. 29th, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 30th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodhichitta0 - Sep. 30th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 30th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodhichitta0 - Sep. 30th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 30th, 2006 12:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bodhichitta0 - Sep. 30th, 2006 12:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Sep. 30th, 2006 12:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Sep. 29th, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
i love my badge!

and yeah, i am.
ex_benpayne119
Sep. 30th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC)
*hates Ben Peek*

You know, there are probably people wearing that badge who really hate *me*;)

I think the badge is too succinct for Geoff... you should definitely get one done up saying Sydney Intellectual Scumbag... I'd wear one, and I'm not even from Sydney...
benpeek
Sep. 30th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
you know, man, if you ever get attacked cause of me... i'll send you some pretty flowers for the hospital ;)

i don't think i'll over saturate the badge market, to be honest. i don't sell enough i hate ben peek ones for a second to be put into cafe press production. heh.
( 30 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )