?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

A Little Subversiveness for the Morning

From porphyre:

Focus on the Family, the horrid anti-gay evangelical church based in Colorado Springs that wields too much power for anyone's good, has a store on their website that will give you books, CDs, and DVDs absolutely free of charge. Usually people pay for their items by donation, raising millions of dollars to help Focus on the Family produce more hate-propaganda featuring "experts" on homosexuality who claim it's a curable "sickness". (They're practically defined by their book A Parent's Guide to Preventing Homosexuality. Course, there's no mention of having less kids, which is the only proven method. No, no, you shouldn't use birth control, that would be wrong. They need more worshippers, how dare you prevent god's will.)

It's a little bit time-consuming, but not enough to deter me. (Nor should it you). The chance to take money out of their pockets is too useful, not to mention satisfying.

Here's how to do it in 10 steps:

1. Go to www.family.org and look for the "Resources" link in the blue bar on the left-hand side, right above the "Search" box, and click it.

2. Under the "Resource Category" menu on the left-hand side, you'll notice categories such as "Homosexuality" under "Resource Category." Me, I went straight to the CD's and DVD's under "Resource Format."

3. Go through, find something you like, such as the recently released movie, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe or The Chronicles of Narnia Radio Theatre Complete Set, suggested donation US $79.00, or the three disc Les Misérables soundtrack. It's not a very wide range of products, but there's bound to be something either you like or you could use as a sweet gift for someone else. Click the "Add to Cart" button.

They won't send more than $100 worth of materials for free in any given shopping trip, so be sure to go through a few times, until you're sure you've dinged them.

4. Select "Add New Shipping Address," decide to send it yourself or someone else, and once you're done picking up to $100, click "Proceed to Checkout." Some people have been sending items to themselves to sell later on eBay, some have been ordering the more controversial items as conversation pieces or educational props, (as anti-anti-propaganda), but I plan on using mine as gifts, mostly. I've found no reports on receiving Focus on the Family junk mail after inputting an address, so I figure it's fairly safe.

5. The next screen asks you to sign-up for an account and give your information. Fill it out with fictitious information, enter whatever name and address you like. You might want to make up a phone number too and an e-mail account too. After filling out all the required fields, click "Proceed to Checkout" one more time.

6. This will take you to the "Here is Your Cart" page. You may have to re-enter your data again after this part to actually confirm your account. Eventually, you'll get to the "How Much Would You Like to Donate?" page.

7. Select "Enter other total amount" and enter 0.00 as the amount you would like to pay. (Don't put in a dollar sign or it will ask you for credit-card information.) Don't be fooled by the field in the lower-right-hand corner that shows you the suggested donation amounts, simply Proceed to Checkout.

8. The next screen is a guilt screen, to make you feel bad about how little you donated. ignore it. Ignore it utterly. Think of how many people they're persecuted and had in their "gay kids can be cured" camps. Just proceed to checkout again.

9. Click "Checkout Now."

10. Finally, pass this information on to all your friends. They've got money to back them, we have word of mouth, let's see if we can win.


(And yes, they do ship internationally. Personally, there's nothing in there for me, but I've a friend with a young boy, and what young boy wouldn't like the Chronicles of Narnia? I'm a giver. That's all I can say.)

Comments

( 26 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
angriest
Aug. 25th, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
That was my immediate thought.
benpeek
Aug. 25th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
the only thing they got out of me was a postal address. it's not like you can't buy that off about six billion other ones, i figure.
wyldemusick
Aug. 25th, 2006 01:50 am (UTC)
Of course this is going to get hammered, most people won't get what they order, and they'll fix the thing I imagine. That or unleash a cadre of Techno Ninja Pireate Monkeys on the web to try and fuck up more palatable (to us) donation-supported organizations.

Still...worth it to be irritating to the cunts.
benpeek
Aug. 25th, 2006 01:55 am (UTC)
oh, yeah. i'll be surprised if it lasts much longer, or if i get what i ordered. but the irritation factor is all good. plus, they are sending it to a reverend :)
wyldemusick
Aug. 25th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)
Same here. :)
benpeek
Aug. 25th, 2006 02:02 am (UTC)
i dunno about you, but i've always had a little longing to be called a reverend :)
wyldemusick
Aug. 25th, 2006 02:24 am (UTC)
I actually have the paper to prove it too (and it isn't even my appointment as the Herbangelist High Priest for Jamaica, which I still hold today.) Even have some train ing.

I don't think it's quite the denomination they'd like, though, especially as it relates to a church that not only has female clergy, they're quite sanguine about said clergy sitting around in diaphonous robes with their High Holy Articles hanging out.
benpeek
Aug. 25th, 2006 05:38 am (UTC)
...dude, that icon is freaky :)
leebattersby
Aug. 25th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
Maybe it's the SF writer in me, but "She Calls Me Daddy: Seven Things Every Man Needs to Know About Building a Complete Daughter" had me pissing myself laughing :)

This is fun!
squirrel_monkey
Aug. 25th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Wha...? Is it a Lego set?
leebattersby
Aug. 25th, 2006 04:17 am (UTC)
I keep having Colin Clive moments every time I see the title....
thehornedgod
Aug. 25th, 2006 04:59 am (UTC)
I liked "A Date With Dad".
leebattersby
Aug. 25th, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)
So the hidden messade we get from all this is?

"Being gay is bad, but geez, the kids are looking good tonight...."
ironed_orchid
Aug. 25th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
Yay, robot girls!
ironed_orchid
Aug. 25th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
Awesome. I'm sure I know people who need cheering up with random gifts which subvert the anti-gay agenda.
benpeek
Aug. 25th, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
gifts for everyone, i say :)
scarlet_arts
Aug. 25th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
I spent a while doing this last night, too :)

Apparently, in order for it to remain a non-profit organisation, they are only allowed to receive donations. They are also legally obligated to honour all orders that are submitted, so I'd say our chances of receiving our orders are pretty good!

Somebody has also made the observation that because they are a disgustingly wealthy organisation (and have their dirty little fingers in everything in Colorado) the distribution of their anti-gay/anti-choice/anti-commonsense materials probably offsets the financial damage that's being done. You know, like Jehovah's Witnesses earning that extra rung on the ladder to heaven each time somebody slams a door in their face.

Either way, I'm costing them money and I'll make sure that my copy of 'Preventing Homosexuality' never falls into the wrong hands.
thehornedgod
Aug. 25th, 2006 05:03 am (UTC)
They are also legally obligated to honour all orders that are submitted, so I'd say our chances of receiving our orders are pretty good!

Oh, wicked! I'm not bothered if I receive all the Christian games, comics and books I ordered, I was only going to sell them on ebay anyway, but I don't want to miss out on those free Narnia DVDs.
benpeek
Aug. 25th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
haha. that's great. they are obligated. heh. well, i'm sure they have plenty of cash. i wish they had actual things i'd want to read, however.
lyndarama
Aug. 25th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
I ordered a bunch of stuff on homosexuality. I'm really looking forward to '101 Frequently Asked Questions About Homosexuality.'

Hopefully it's an illustrated book! :-)
benpeek
Aug. 25th, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
i really have to go back and have a good look at some of these books. i mean, if it's illustrated...
angriest
Aug. 25th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
HAHAHA!!! The site's "unavailable"!
benpeek
Aug. 25th, 2006 06:14 am (UTC)
hahahahaha.

the internet has broken family first!
leebattersby
Aug. 25th, 2006 06:32 am (UTC)
Victory!!!!!
joey_j0jo
Aug. 25th, 2006 08:54 am (UTC)
I know what they're doing is wrong but I feel so mean if I did it.
=/ And I haven't even gone to the site yet.
labrat78
Aug. 29th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
LOL
I like it

Traci
( 26 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )