?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

That Film

One year after I did two days work as an extra, I finally got paid. A cheque arrived this morning. It was easy enough to get the money once I found out who the distributor of the film was, though now, sadly, I still have to listen to my friends laugh at me for being in film that they reckon looks like a piece of shit.

The other day, D said to me, "How did you let yourself be in such a bad film?"

Beyond the fact that they haven't seen it (it's not released for a couple of weeks), I'm thinking D doesn't really understand the exact nature of the two days hire. Me: warm, nasty looking body. You don't exactly get approval over the script and casting when you're hired as a working class freak for two days of crowd scene work. I sat next to a midget for two days. I walked in the background. It's hardly what you would call a position from which to express any form of creative opinion. But my friends have seen the weakness, and they're zeroing in on the fact that this'll be something they can make fun of me with for some time. R tried to get me to go to a cinema to see it with her and a bunch of others, but I told her that for the month of August, I simply won't be going to any cinema with any of my friends, in case I am fucking kidnapped and forced to watch it.

Anyhow, you want to see the trailer for it? Hit here.

Comments

( 20 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
mme_publisher
Jul. 24th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
So, since you were in it...did they tell you who won the big game?

benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 02:47 am (UTC)
i'm actually in the crowd scenes for the big game. but surely it's obvious who wins? it's a feel good comedy thing. underdog triumph.
mme_publisher
Jul. 24th, 2006 03:06 am (UTC)
Heh, I was just being (apparently not very) funny.

I did kinda figure that it went that way.

:)
benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
heh. nah. it was just me typing quick as i went to go make lunch. hungry :)
blzblack
Jul. 24th, 2006 03:11 am (UTC)
I had a friend who was an extra on the Star Trek series, and look at him now: WotF winner, winner of Ben Stein's money, F&SF and Weird Tales and Clarion, and even a bestseller. [Stephen Woodworth]

You may owe all your great fortunes for being a bit player in a bit show.

Seems like there were other famous authors who played bit parts, but I'm forgeting who. William Gibson just said he was, Charles Bukowski.... I'm blanking.
benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
oh,i'm not worried bout being a bit player. i've no interest in film. it was an experience, but one i'm in no rush to repeat.
detritus2099
Jul. 24th, 2006 05:49 am (UTC)
Could it be any more ocker and cliched if it tried?

Oh, wait. Was there, at any point in the production, a meat pie floater, a kangaroo, or teasing a foreigner about drop bears?
benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 05:59 am (UTC)
don't quote me on it, but i reckon you might get the meat pie floater. there'll be pies for sure, i think.
joey_j0jo
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:37 am (UTC)
There seems to be so many footy movies lately. There's another one about some 40 year old man who tries to get into the team and (of course) does etcetc.

And I think I was expecting to see you in the trailer and didn't. Eh.
benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 11:30 am (UTC)
yeah, i imagine you'd have to look real hard to find me in it. if i'm even in it, really. any sight of me might have been cut out.
speshal_k
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:56 am (UTC)
I'm glad you got your money. Is it proper aussie rules football or rugby? If former, I might have to try andsee it while i'm back!
benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 11:31 am (UTC)
it's league. you know, the popular one in sydney.
speshal_k
Jul. 24th, 2006 12:42 pm (UTC)
boooring :-)
ex_chrisbil
Jul. 24th, 2006 10:41 am (UTC)
Heh. Extras work is fun. I was in a film called Layer Cake a couple of years back, and all I did was get paid to sit around eating and drinking in one of London's flashest clubs. I met Claudia Schiffer, Matt Vaughn (wish he'd done X-Men) and Daniel Craig, and filmed a scene with him where we're standing at the bar before he walks along it... got bloody cut, I watched the final thing and he's just walking down the bar. I was annoyed, haha. Then got filmed clubbing. All in all? Money easily earned. I love being an extra. Got asked to be in Hot Fuzz earlier this year, which is a sequel to Shaun of the Dead... anyway, too much talking.

You need to watch this, too. It's Vader scenes with other James Earl Jones words over. Genius.
benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)
i actually found the extra work to be really... degrading? it's not that i require special treatment, and while i understand crew and actors are important, being treated like the eighth class citizen on the set didn't exactly give me any joy. plus, i found it really kinda off that some dude on the street decided i looked like scum, and should fill out his crowd scene.

i guess maybe it's not for me. i'm not into the image side of things, and essentially as an extra, you're just an image to flesh out a scene.
ex_chrisbil
Jul. 24th, 2006 11:44 am (UTC)
It sounds like you had a fairly different experience to mine. They treated us pretty well and we had a cool room to chill in. I mean, you know what you're there for when you sign up to do it... Directors vary so much, I expect there's hugely different vibes depending on who's directing and how much of a twat they are?
benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC)
the director wasn't round much. we were ordered round by the assistant director, i guess, who didn't seem to like any of us. she made points of telling everyone that they only ate AFTER the actors and crew. i remember on the second day a couple of the football players arrived late, and they got on the end of the line with the extras, and she came up and told them to go ahead of us. when they said it didn't matter, she said, 'no, they DON'T eat before you.'

i felt like making mooing noises.

plus, a few of the extras were 'artists'. if but for the grace of god kinda moments with them, you know?
ex_chrisbil
Jul. 24th, 2006 12:27 pm (UTC)
Bahaha, sounds like a hideous affair. We saw more of the Assistant Director (Kate Rudge) who was fantastic throughout, and who keeps offering me not only more extra gigs, but also invites to parties and things around London. I guess I just made the mailing list, but there was none of that elitiest shit. I guess they trusted us to use our common sense and behave, which we did.

Nevermind, the Vader thing will cheer you up! Or download some Extras - Ben Stiller one is awesome!
benpeek
Jul. 24th, 2006 12:33 pm (UTC)
the whole thing was fairly disrespectful, just on that i'm a human level. sounds like you had a whole better time. i mean, you get invited to parties. on the second day, i made friends with a girl there on the set, and she was telling me about the wrap party they were having. it was that night. oddly, none of the extras had been invited...

anyhow, vader thing tomorrow. bed in a bit, and i'm on dialup, so it'll have to wait.
ex_chrisbil
Jul. 24th, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
Fair 'nuff... it's big, you might as well start it loading! Haha. Wrap parties are an odd affair... part of it might be that I got invited to be an extra 'cos I was working for the VFX company that was doing the grade... but I still get them having left there.
( 20 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )