?

Log in

The Past | The Previous

Sales Rank?

Black Sheep now has a sales rank on Amazon. #183,200, apparently.

...

Well, yeah.

I guess that means that one hundred and eighty three thousand and two hundred books sold more copies* than mine yesterday--which, y'know, seems like some kind of number you can pretty much ignore. But who cares? What it means is that I at least sold a copy of the book.

(Look, I've never had a novel published before. Posts like these are going to happen. I have a new and shiny toy and it will remain shiny, even after those who dislike me buy copies of the book and read it to either, a) hate me more, or b) write snarky blog posts (or reviews) about how shit the book is. Until then, you'll have to put up with me going, 'I have a book now, what new tricks does it do?')




* Or went onto wish lists. Does a wish list alter this thing?

Comments

( 40 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
bodhichitta0
May. 24th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
What I've always wanted to know is what book really is at the very bottom of ALL the books amazon lists. I totally have a morbid curiousity about it. Like what book is 10,875,902 in amazon sales rank? Or should it be anti-sales rank at that point? :D

P.S. I don't think wish list effects. And I am going to pre-order, just so I don't forget. That time of year gets insane for me and that way I won't have to remember. Though I am sure of course, I will see the occasional post reminding me. ;-)
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 02:45 am (UTC)
i think the bottom is for people who haven't sold anything. like the NONE and NONE on the sales rank... though i've nor eal idea where the bottom of the numbers is.

there will, of course, be reminders through this blog. how could there not be?
speshal_k
May. 24th, 2006 07:40 am (UTC)
It'd be a bit sucky to have a book with NONE as the sale rank!
sonanova
May. 24th, 2006 02:46 am (UTC)
...good soundtrack.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 02:49 am (UTC)
skunk ananasie were a bit hit and miss for me, but i do dig the STOOSH album, and this track, which is actually from the STRANGE DAYS album.
ashamel
May. 24th, 2006 03:29 am (UTC)
Just jumping in briefly to say I love the Strange Days soundtrack.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
tis a cool soundtrack. i really dug those juliette lewis tracks on it, oddly. she's got a neat voice.

i even liked the movie, mostly.
ashamel
May. 24th, 2006 03:44 am (UTC)
I haven't seen the movie since the cinema, but I liked it lot back then.

Ms Lewis is good on the Natural Born Killers soundtrack too.

Meanwhile, I notice a book I contributed to that came out over two years ago, Time of Judgment, has a sales rank of #469,312, though I'm fairly sure it's sold more than a copy or two (it dropped 36,000 places since yesterday, apparently).
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 03:49 am (UTC)
yeah, i haven't seen the movie for years, too. but i remember liking it.

i'm pretty sure these sales rank things don't mean much. that 36 thousand drop is probably due to the 36 thousand books published yesterday ;)
mastadge
May. 24th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC)
Yes, you've sold at least one copy.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
kick ass :)
mastadge
May. 24th, 2006 03:51 am (UTC)
That said, I'll probably cancel the Amazon order and buy it from Clarkesworld or someone when we get closer to release date.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
heh. so long as you end up with a copy, i'm not standing in the way you do it.
kazzibee
May. 24th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
woo hoo! can i get it from a shop somewhere? or maybe you can send me my signed copy! :D
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
these questions can be answered sometime at the end of the year, when it is published ;)
kazzibee
May. 24th, 2006 04:42 am (UTC)
OH DUMBDUMB ME. How come you can get it on Amazon before it is released? Seems I have so much to learn about the publishing world and the cunts that live in it!
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
i figure amazon just updates its pages when a publish releases its publication schedule, you know?
kazzibee
May. 24th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
Figure schmigure! I'm stuck on Criteria #2... 7 to go! Aaaaaaargh.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
heh. i finished mine. now to cleanit up and post it off tomorrow...
kazzibee
May. 24th, 2006 04:57 am (UTC)
Post, you say? What a novel idea! (hahaha pun! hahaha). I'm emailing mine... gives me more time... gotta get it in by Friday.

Goddam why hasn't my sugardaddie come along and saved me from all this indignity.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 05:34 am (UTC)
eh. i have to have photocopies of my degree and shit in it, much less mesh about four different documents together. i figure it's just easier to post it. besides, i have till june 2nd.
frogworth
May. 24th, 2006 05:30 am (UTC)
Excellent! To celebrate, I would like to share this discovery with you, from today's edition of Crikey:
Did you know that the word "dropkick" is short for "dropkick and punt", which is rhyming slang for your favourite word? Can't tell you how excited I was to discover this.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 05:35 am (UTC)
...yes. very good, peter. very good.

*looks to the left*

oh. look there. a horrible accident. i must go look.
frogworth
May. 24th, 2006 05:51 am (UTC)
*sigh*
Cunt.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
heh.
ratmmjess
May. 24th, 2006 08:53 am (UTC)
This way lies madness! Caring abour your Amazon sales ranking will only lead to obsessively checking it multiple times per day! Turn back, turn back!

*sigh*

Or maybe you're stronger than I am. In which case, never mind.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 11:30 am (UTC)
ohmygod--i'm at 73 thousand now!

heh.

nah, look, man, what does it mean, really? some people bought your book? i figure all that matters is if your publisher says, 'the print run is almost done.'

ratmmjess
May. 24th, 2006 01:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah. But, still, it's nice to know that someone's buying it, right?
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC)
totally.
ex_chrisbil
May. 24th, 2006 09:18 am (UTC)
From what I've heard, things like brushing your teeth anticlockwise while looking into two mirrors will affect your Amazon sales rank... but not actually buying a book.

It's weird!
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 11:31 am (UTC)
well, you got that right there about the selling of books. there's no book to buy, so whatever voodoo economy dance is going on there, it doesn't need any kind of reality.
ex_chrisbil
May. 24th, 2006 11:47 am (UTC)
"Something D-O-O economics... voodoo economics..."

Anyone? Anyone? Bueller?

Yeh, we need to invent a concept for Amazon like a Google Whack. It can be where you pre-order millions of your own books, then cancel the week before publication, but somehow bump your Amazon Rank right up to the top. Maybe we can call it an Amazon Wank? Hmm...

(I jest)
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 11:57 am (UTC)
you know, it crossed my mind to get as many people as i kow to preorder for that exact thing... they don't have to want the book, just push it to the top, and see if it sells more :)
ex_chrisbil
May. 24th, 2006 12:00 pm (UTC)
Haha. I wonder if it'd work. Seems a bit obvious though, I'm sure they've got it covered... or have they!
ex_chrisbil
May. 24th, 2006 12:01 pm (UTC)
I wishlisted it and it didn't change. Yet. Maybe it's hourly or something.
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 12:04 pm (UTC)
i thought it was daily?
ex_chrisbil
May. 24th, 2006 12:07 pm (UTC)
Well, you're up to 76000 or so at the moment...
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 12:10 pm (UTC)
must be hourly. it was 73 before. they should really have a top score for this thing...
benpeek
May. 24th, 2006 12:02 pm (UTC)
i reckon you'd probably need a couple of thousand to hit that top mark, though...
ashamel
May. 25th, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
Good plan. I don't think it will attract any new buyers, but hopefully half of them will forget to cancel it in time!
( 40 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )