?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Shallow, Non-Thesis Thoughts, Part One.

Occasionally, I think I should change the name on my writing from Ben Peek to Benjamin Peek. More syllables, you see.

Comments

( 39 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
speshal_k
Mar. 6th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
Oh no - that would be weird. I have a son called Benjamin.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
surely you don't call him benjamin, though?
exp_err
Mar. 10th, 2006 05:47 am (UTC)
Liar. Misleader, at least.
benpeek
Mar. 10th, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
she's totally untrustworthy, i'll have you know.
exp_err
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
So it would seem... have a fallen afoul of an in-joke?
benpeek
Mar. 10th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
no. she just chucked that out for the fun of it. she's just playing us all.

it's disgustingly admirable.
speshal_k
Mar. 10th, 2006 08:20 am (UTC)
Cabbage patch kid ;-)

But just becasue he's adopted doesn't mean he's any less my son!!

The fact that he's a doll?? Well... yeah...

(am doing elipses = shifty eyes thing now)
ataxi
Mar. 6th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
OK, I assume it isn't your real name, but Benedict Peek has a nice assonance to it.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
yes, but it sounds kinda stuck up... :)
ataxi
Mar. 7th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
So does Benjamin Peek, though. Maybe you need a middle initial or two, or three.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 12:08 am (UTC)
that is true about benjamin. it's why i don't use it--though if i ever do any academic writing, i suspect i will. just cause it's the place to sound wanky.

my middle initial is M for michael.
ashamel
Mar. 7th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
BM Peek: very Alfred Hitchcock

(Strange but true)
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 02:52 am (UTC)
i think it looks ugly, myself, but i'll take your word for it ;)
ashamel
Mar. 7th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
I'm afraid it's not a very complementary reference to Hitchcock either. See his bio (under trademark) for details.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
heh. that's funny.
speshal_k
Mar. 7th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
Absolutely. That is what I named him and that is what he's always been called.
simplykathryn
Mar. 7th, 2006 02:17 am (UTC)
I like it - short and sweet and easy to remember.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
i once got told it reminded someone of a brawler. ever since i've seen my name as like a punch to the face. i'm sure many'd agree.
kazzibee
Mar. 7th, 2006 02:49 am (UTC)
You could go for a Latin-esque taxonomical approach, like Benjaminicus peekeriana.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
if only i could get my own fleet...
kazzibee
Mar. 7th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
Fleet of what? Latin Taxis? Haha you could call them "BEEPY CABS", get it?! Haha.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
...sigh.

;)
kazzibee
Mar. 7th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
Hey, you keep leaving openings, I'll use 'em. :D
ironed_orchid
Mar. 7th, 2006 04:12 am (UTC)
somethign to consider
Benjamin Peek requires a middle initial. Ben Peek does not.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
Re: somethign to consider
really? you don't think Benjamin M. Peek makes it a whole lot more wankier?
ironed_orchid
Mar. 7th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC)
Re: somethign to consider
Yeah, it does. That's the problem.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
Re: somethign to consider
well, it's a good thing i'm not changing it then, yes? but i would've liked one of them long, twisting names.
ironed_orchid
Mar. 7th, 2006 05:11 am (UTC)
Re: somethign to consider
Benn Peek will look nice and balanced in big letters at the top of a front cover. Easy to typeset and eye catching.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 05:14 am (UTC)
Re: somethign to consider
ha!

i think i'll just stick with what i got.
fengi
Mar. 7th, 2006 04:28 am (UTC)
I agree with above: Benjamin Peek involves middle initials and implies a youth with a stern mother and/or chatty stuffed toy, followed by the inevitable involvement with a spy ring and subsequent fleeing to another country.

Or, sans middle initial, the publication of your hilariously obtuse secret teen year diaries.
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 05:02 am (UTC)
...i did always want to flee to another country, super villain like.
ex_benpayne119
Mar. 7th, 2006 07:03 am (UTC)
I've had similar thoughts, because my name, like yours, is just so staccato... meh meh...

but yeah, Benjamin doesn't feel right either...

I always thought I'd get a pseudonym because, well, my name kinda sucks... but then somewhere in life I became stubborn, and thought, nah, fuck it, people can like my writing despite my stupid name or else they're not worth writing for:)
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 10:13 am (UTC)
in the end, i just decided, what does it matter? and nowadays, what little rep i've got is connected to the ben peek name that changing it just seems like more hassle than it's worth. i toy with the idea every now and then for kicks, but i've never liked benjamin as a name, really.
bradav
Mar. 7th, 2006 09:32 am (UTC)
+s
change it to firstname (whatever's decided) Peeks. Then it's so not professional, and you can be crude with it too.

oh. sorry, not much help.

*gaffer tapes mouth shut*
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 10:13 am (UTC)
Re: +s
thank you anyway ;)
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
but how would the hate mail find me properly? and wouldn't i be skipping on a whole lot of hate mail connected to my fiction? i gotta make sure the hate mail can find me ;)
drjon
Mar. 7th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)
I wholly disagree on the middle initial issue.

And "Benjamin Peek" would be very cool on a cover, vis:

BENJAMIN
PEEK
benpeek
Mar. 7th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
it kinda looks voyueristic... like there's benjamin and he's PEEKing you know?
drjon
Mar. 7th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
So what you're saying is that a name like that on a cover, on a bookseller's shelf, will grab the eye and draw it to the book?

« Obviously a bad thing. » *grin*
( 39 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )