?

Log in

The Past | The Previous

Futurama

There is talk about bringing back Futurama.

Personally, I reckon this is excellent. Screw all you people who want Firefly or whatever back, I want Futurama, which was just about one of the best written shows on TV. Any series that can give me the Robot Devil, a poor lobster doctor, a boozing, smoking, stealing robot as one of the main protagonists, All My Circuits, and Richard Nixon as a head in a jar and the President deserves to be brought back onto TV. Futurama even gave me the only thing ever relating to Star Trek that I can honestly say I liked. the show was just hands down fantastic and it was a crime to take it off the telly, especially since the Simpsons, Groening's more popular show, has become disturbingly more Christian as it has developed over the years. But even without that comparison, this show was just too cool.

Bring it back.

Comments

( 23 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
fred_bear
Jan. 4th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
yes, yes, bring it back!

Bender: "You guys go on ahead. I'm gonna stay behind and do some looting."
Fry: "You can't fool me, Bender. You're going back for the Countess, aren't you?"
Bender: "Okay, okay, I am! But don't tell everyone, okay? It'd ruin their image of me. If I don't make it back, tell 'em I went out robbing some old man."
Fry: "I'll say you died prying the wedding ring off his cold, dead hand."
Bender: "....I love you, man."


*love*
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
my favourite is dr zoidberg with president truman and which goes something like, 'are you coming on to me?' truman says something of shock and zoidberg, looking coy says, 'i'm not hearing a no.'

or the three hundred dollar crack house where the butler says, 'shall i warm sir's crack pipe?'

it's all good.
threemonkeys
Jan. 5th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
Ooh thanks for the heads up. Crosses fingers. Crosses toes...
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
indeed.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
it's great, isn't it? i got into it on dvd. i even watch the commetary tracks, which is odd for me.
bug_girl75
Jan. 5th, 2006 06:40 am (UTC)
I love Futurama!!! I bought all the dvds :)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC)
so did i. of course, i got them on the cheap, but still...

neat icon, btw :)
bug_girl75
Jan. 5th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
I got them cheap too :) Same with all the Buffy & Angel dvds... why pay through the nose for them?

Thanks, but I can't take credit for it ;)
ex_benpayne119
Jan. 5th, 2006 07:24 am (UTC)
Futurama is definitely up there with the best sf on tv... and it's hilarious.
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC)
yep. i agree.
kazzibee
Jan. 5th, 2006 08:52 am (UTC)
i don't know about bringing back Futurama, but could somebody please bring back my twenties? k thanks.
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 10:38 am (UTC)
nope. i want FUTURAMA back.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 10:38 am (UTC)
you found the fonts option, didn't you?

;)
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 12:50 pm (UTC)
lovely.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 12:54 pm (UTC)
that's okay. it's here to be sullied. sully, y'know, away.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
...i think i just went blind.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 01:02 pm (UTC)
that's almost worth the many years i will never be able to see women naked...
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC)
sometimes it's just ugly, deformed women who appear naked before me. i don't know why, but it is. third arms, extra nipples, midgets in their stomachs. all want to reveal themselves to me.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Jan. 5th, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
especially kali.
llbatt
Jan. 6th, 2006 10:53 am (UTC)
Oh, I so deeply love this show. Much happiness in the house and fondling of the box sets (Yep, I've got all 4 too). Guranateed laugh to hear bender singing folk songs:

Jimmy cracked corn and I don't care
Jimmy cracked corn I still don't care
Bender cracked corn because he's great
Take that you stupid corn
benpeek
Jan. 6th, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
i love that episode with beck. three hours on of one his songs, summed up with, 'we got into a serious grove there... plus, i forgot how it ended.'
llbatt
Jan. 6th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC)
Or the episode where Fry is stung by the space wasps. Bender at his funeral:

"All those times I shouted 'kill all humans' I always whispered 'except for one'. That one was him and I never got a chance to tell him!"

Best evil comedy robot character ever...
benpeek
Jan. 6th, 2006 11:21 am (UTC)
yeah. my favourite bender was when he got on tv, and at the end of the episode he says, 'have you ever sat your kids down... and hit them?'
( 23 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )