?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

...And the Start of this Blog.

Yell yell. Scream scream. Fuck you all, especially those who liked the idea of this being dead. I know you all. I hate you. I have restarted comments so you can leave your hate. This is the place holder. There is no content. This thing exists and you should check it in a week or so to see if there's dead space or not. No more notices, I assure. Either way I've become a true blogger on livejournal for I have shut down and restarted like a whiny punk. I say it so you do not.





This is my acknowledgment.

Comments

( 39 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:24 pm (UTC)
kinda like a suicide pact?
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:25 pm (UTC)
maybe next week.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - benpeek - Dec. 2nd, 2005 04:17 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - benpeek - Dec. 4th, 2005 02:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Nov. 30th, 2005 07:21 am (UTC)
wahey!

in your absence, i've been spending too much time trawling for decent blogs to read

hope all goes well for version 2.0

j
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
i'm sure you'd fine something new. this is the net, after all. some porn star is bound to have a blog worth reading.
ataxi
Nov. 30th, 2005 07:30 am (UTC)
It's a LiveJournal. Any internet histrionics posted here are bound to look more manufactured even than they usually would.
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:28 pm (UTC)
so... next time pictures?
(no subject) - ataxi - Dec. 2nd, 2005 07:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - benpeek - Dec. 3rd, 2005 05:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ataxi - Dec. 6th, 2005 12:27 am (UTC) - Expand
bradav
Nov. 30th, 2005 08:48 am (UTC)
are they my shoes?
drjon
Nov. 30th, 2005 11:26 am (UTC)
Are they for sale? Can I buy them?
(no subject) - bradav - Nov. 30th, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
angriest
Nov. 30th, 2005 09:01 am (UTC)
Ha! You quit at quitting, you big quitter!!
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:34 pm (UTC)
do one thing, do another the next day. that's my way. but there's always next time for quitting.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
what, and wear the suit?
punkrocker1991
Nov. 30th, 2005 10:22 am (UTC)
fuck, does that mean we have to cancel the party?
oh well, welcome back.
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:29 pm (UTC)
fuck, does that mean we have to cancel the party?

nah. there's always next time.
call_me_robert
Nov. 30th, 2005 10:58 am (UTC)
Bah! I was just working up my own angst over the end of your online presence, and here you are, back already! I damn near had that post to San Ass written, too. Good thing I checked here first.
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC)
you could always keep it in reserve?

anyhow, it was too good a thing for you to do for me, man. blogs are just blogs at the end of the day.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 30th, 2005 11:41 am (UTC)
It's not nice to do this to your lovely readers Ben, so I probably should have expected something like it.
Agnes
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:33 pm (UTC)
what amazes me is that people have kinda stuck round. still, i regret the pain to the pretty readers...

there's about two of them, i think ;)
bodhichitta0
Nov. 30th, 2005 12:36 pm (UTC)
Yay! Where else can I use the word cunt in my daily life and not be socially ostracized? :-D

See you in a week or so, Ben.
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC)
oh, i'm pretty sure you could find the word cunt being used all round.
simplykathryn
Nov. 30th, 2005 02:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, saved me emailing to say 'Nooooo.....'

Thank you.
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC)
no, thank you.
sonanova
Nov. 30th, 2005 03:22 pm (UTC)
Now you just need to ride the drama llama for a bit, starting a flame war with some fine folk you've never met over some dumb band you've never heard of:)
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
...hmm, something to do next week then.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 30th, 2005 03:50 pm (UTC)
You Big Ole Drama Queen
Ben:

Honestly, though--I was aghast when you said you were quitting. Love your blog. And you say things a lot of other people don't or won't. I thought maybe it was messing up your fiction writing for some reason and that's why you quit.

JeffV
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC)
Re: You Big Ole Drama Queen
I thought maybe it was messing up your fiction writing for some reason and that's why you quit.

nah. if anything said blog has all been helpful for that. i guess if people don't like the blog and don't like the fiction cause of it, that is a problem, but i've yet to experience it. (i'm sure it happens, it's just that i don't get told about it.)

but no, it's just all drama.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Dec. 1st, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC)
you could have taken my spot!
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - benpeek - Dec. 2nd, 2005 12:42 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 39 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )

Profile

benpeek
benpeek
Ben Peek

Latest Month

October 2016
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow