?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

In the Quiet

Maybe it's just me and the people I know, but it certainly seems quieter on the net with the WFC kicking off. It's a sign that I got to get me some new people, obviously. I got to get out of this scene. Find swimming models. Beaches. Some shit like that. I mean, I dreamed I owned a cat last night. This shit just isn't right. The cat was a stray that latched onto me, and that, there, might just be the story of my life.

One night it'll probably claws my eyes out.

Comments

( 19 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
ex_benpayne119
Nov. 4th, 2005 02:27 am (UTC)
It is quiet...

A good time to put out all those posts you wrote and then thought "nah...better not":)

benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
i did that, and i'd have to shut this blog down by the end of the weekend. then maybe kill myself.
ex_benpayne119
Nov. 4th, 2005 03:06 am (UTC)
hey, it'd upstage world fantasy con... maybe...

benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 03:09 am (UTC)
i don't reckon my death or this blog shutting down would register much at all, really. certainly not enough to make anyone stop drinking and having fun.
ex_benpayne119
Nov. 4th, 2005 03:37 am (UTC)
I have an image of Deb reading your suicide blog, then looking around the internet cafe to check if anyone saw her reading it, then thinking "if I pretend I didn't read this until the con is over..."

:)
benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 05:00 am (UTC)
you're assuming she'd even read it. if she were here right now, that's exactly what she'd say. then she'd laugh and give me a gun and a plastic sheet.
shadowsandice
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:10 am (UTC)
Cry more. It makes it less quiet.
benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:42 am (UTC)
i'm trying to cut back as it is. it just isn't manly.
shadowsandice
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:48 am (UTC)
Then grow a moustache. Moustache = manly cry.
benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:51 am (UTC)
nah. i'd just look stupid. maybe i'll just be me a gun and a plastic sheet and do myself in. that way there'd be no quiet.
shadowsandice
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:55 am (UTC)
Pfft. Drama. "I killed myself because my friends list went quiet," isn't going to impress anyone in the afterlife.
benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:56 am (UTC)
oh, yeah, that's right. we're talking about my friends list. um. yeah. well. any excuse?
shadowsandice
Nov. 4th, 2005 07:05 am (UTC)
Dude. Have some dignity.
benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 10:40 am (UTC)
nah.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 4th, 2005 12:25 pm (UTC)
this i gotta see!

john
benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 12:30 pm (UTC)
i'll set up a timer on my camera for you. then you can upload the pics for me.
chrisbarnes
Nov. 4th, 2005 06:55 am (UTC)
It is quiet, isn't it. All the gunfighters have left town, and now there's just us and the tumbleweeds... I obviously need some more friends, or at least some better metaphors.


benpeek
Nov. 4th, 2005 07:00 am (UTC)
new metaphors, yes :)
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Nov. 5th, 2005 06:01 am (UTC)
woof.
( 19 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )