?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

Wherein I Reveal How Shallow I Really Am.

You know, lately, a lot of people have been telling me that they thought I was younger than I am.

It's such an odd experience. For as long as I can remember, I've always looked older. When I was fifteen, I looked twenty. I've only ever been asked for ID once in my entire life, and that was a day I cut school to watch an R rated film with a friend, and it was his fault that I got asked. And you know, truthfully, there's always been good reason to think I'm older. I'm a tall, solid kind of guy and I've been able to grow a beard from when I was, like, five. But lately, when I get asked my age, and I reply that I'm twenty eight, people (female people, actually) say, "I thought you were a few years younger than that."

It's kinda cool.

...

What?

It probably won't last very long, okay. I gotta get my mileage for it.

Comments

( 14 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
deborahb
Sep. 25th, 2005 06:10 am (UTC)
Are you sure they're not simply implying you're childish?
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2005 06:13 am (UTC)
of course they are :) but you're saying that like it's a bad thing. i'd rather be childish than those other options.
deborahb
Sep. 25th, 2005 06:21 am (UTC)
Oh. Then yay! ;)
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2005 06:25 am (UTC)
damn right it's yay!

heh. childishness is fun, anyway. you know what those serious types are all like. blah.
deborahb
Sep. 25th, 2005 06:38 am (UTC)
>you know what those serious types are all like.<

Eh, not so much. I tend to avoid them. :)
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2005 06:41 am (UTC)
Eh, not so much. I tend to avoid them. :)

they're very grey. like old movies about the depression.
switchknitter
Sep. 25th, 2005 06:15 am (UTC)
Hey, I get really excited when I get carded for cigarettes. You've gotta enjoy it while it lasts, right?
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2005 06:19 am (UTC)
totally. it won't be around for long, really, and technically, this implies that i could pick up cute young girls.

i don't need that corrected, btw :)
future_conduit
Sep. 25th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
i too am 28 years old and often get told i look way younger. kind of makes me laugh. but, to this day i still haven't managed to succesfully grow a beard.

maybe you have lazy DNA. it might have decided to stay at 21 years old indefinitly.
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2005 11:14 am (UTC)
well, i'm pretty lazy, so it would stand to reason that maybe my DNA is too. hmm. yes.
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2005 11:16 am (UTC)
i dunno about this swapping. i've never been young. i'm immediately connecting it to being good looking. you sound old and therefor ugly. this doesn't sound like the right swap ;)
(Deleted comment)
benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2005 01:11 pm (UTC)
yeah, it's a bit of a suck being a guy. on the other hand, no giving birth. so more good reasons to be a guy... though, y'know, guys are kinda ugly alround. but no babies. but plus that.
ex_benpayne119
Sep. 25th, 2005 11:42 pm (UTC)
I had the opposite experience... up until I was about 27 I'd tell people my age and they'd say "no way...", thinking I was much younger... then I turned 28 and all of a sudden people just stared nodding and saying "yeah, that's about what I thought...

Mind you, since I turned 30 I've started getting people thinking I'm younger again... although I think this is less to do with how I look as it is to do with peoples' notions that 30 is so old...

benpeek
Sep. 25th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
thirty is just *ancient* ;)

i like the little kids i teach. they're like ten and trying to figure out my age and say, 'a hundred!' and i tell 'em its higher. now that's age guessing.
( 14 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )