?

Log in

No account? Create an account

The Past | The Previous

william shatner

you want to go here and download william shatner and ben folds doing a cover of 'common people'. right here. go. download. do it now.

this is the kind of thing that reminds me to pimp compilations, designed by self confessed queen nerd scarlet_arts. but seriously, it's a group where people burn a cd (or three) of music that they want to swap around the world, and then, well, for your time, free music arrives to you. it's a cool idea, and if i had a cd burner, i'd be right there, getting free music.

she also has a band, and this is a cover of 'cry me a river'. it's no william shatner, though.

which is, you know, a good, serious, artistic birthing you should support kind of thing.

Comments

( 6 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )
scarlet_arts
Jul. 27th, 2004 05:33 pm (UTC)
Oh God. I can't believe you just did that.
benpeek
Jul. 27th, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
yeah, i did.

on the off case you're referring to everything i did in that post, here's a rundown of the reasons:

shatner song: funny, and oddly catchy.

cd swap list: cool. i'd be in it if i could.

cry me a river: well, i finally got around to listening to it. it's not bad. and you gotta support new artists, yes you do.
scarlet_arts
Jul. 27th, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC)
Actually, when I posted that mp3 it was to prove how bad our "best" recording is. For some reason, people didn't believe me.

There's nothing positive about the group I'm in, except that we make $1500 for a single 30 min set. You know, on the odd occasion that we get hired.

Thanks for talking about compilations, I can't believe how much interest it's generated. If every member contributes the minimum number of CDs, I've got 162 CDs coming my way in early September.

(Shatner song = the shit. Thankyou!)
benpeek
Jul. 27th, 2004 05:52 pm (UTC)
well, i'm still going with the support a new artist thing. every piece of fiction i sold at the start sucked the shit (and some still do) but support at the beginning was nice and oddly encouraging despite the obvious lack of quality that people had ;)

shatner song is cool, isn't it?

anyhow, i hope people join the cd swap list. there are a couple of people round here with huge friends lists, so maybe they'll pimp it too.
scarlet_arts
Jul. 27th, 2004 05:49 pm (UTC)
BTW:

If you want in on this CD swap, without the actual element of swapping, email me your postal address. I don't mind burning off extra copies of some compilations and firing them off in your direction - I could use the karma-charge ;)
benpeek
Jul. 27th, 2004 05:53 pm (UTC)
coolness :)
( 6 Soaking Up Bandwidth — Soak Up Bandwidth )